"你需要吃药吗?"

Translation:Do you need to take medicine?

January 16, 2018

6 Comments


alanxoc3

你需要吃药因为你有病

February 6, 2019

agresik

I wrote "Do you need to take some medicine?" and it was marked wrong. It says the right answer is, "Do you need to take your medicine?" but there is no possessive before 药.

January 16, 2018

DariusLee3

If you look at the default post of this topic, you can see that the default answer also does not have the possessive "your"

Why "some medicine" is not accurate is because the sentence did not have a 些 before 葯

January 16, 2018

CPJosc

Do you've to take your medicine? Not sure about this....Do you have to take your medicine?

March 11, 2018

Dave168907

At least in my dialect of English, the contraction of "have" to "-'ve" is used only when "have" is the helping verb: "I've been there." Or "They've eaten dinner", etc.

December 29, 2018

Dejo

"Do you need to take medication'' was marked wrong. In fact ''medicine'' is a field of knowledge, for example ''the university has a faculty of medicine''. ''Medicine'' can be colloquially used to mean ''medication''. So they should accept both.

October 7, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.