1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그것은 저쪽에 있습니다."

"그것은 저쪽에 있습니다."

Translation:That is over there.

January 16, 2018

16 Comments


TeoJr

I would argue that the "over there" part in this sentence seems more closely related to "저기". You would also use these particles (여기, 거기, 저기) when saying "The restaurant is here/there/over there" instead of using the -쪽/-편 particle, as it would actually mean direction. "The restaurant is this way/that way". At the end, I would say "That is over there" like this: 그것은 저기에 있습니다. Seems more logical. No?


josueetcom

Right, it would seem the appropriate English translation is "The restaurant is over that way". But then again, in English we would say "The restaurant is over there" to mean the same thing.


Hameedah219754

How would one use the 쪽 or 편 particle?


adari91

This one is confusing


josueetcom

그것 - that/it.

저쪽에 - in that way/direction/side. Or basically "over there".

있습니다 - is/exists.

In this case the first "that" is not referring to something near the listener but rather "that" which you are referring to. E.g. "Where's the library?" --> "That [ponders and looks around]... is over there."

You could also translate this sentence as "It is over there."


SabianF

That is way over there That is over there

... really?


dpatkat

Especially if walking


Jeremie862401

저쪽에 has different meaning. It can mean that way or over there. Little bit confusing...


Pamela909830

Why can't it be "That is that way" ?


YunoluvzMH

Maybe you say this when giving directions?

Where is the book store?

That is over there.

More casual than formal I take it.


Meitz_26

what does 쪽 mean?


Pamela909830

side or direction or way


mariauxi116354

The usuage of different forms of saying this, that and overe there keep confusing me.


pQpQrOPY

It sounds like she is saying "저쭉" ... anyone else hear that?


abbadackerygirl

This didn't even sound like an actual sentence! Just a bunch of similar sounding words in a row

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.