1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그것은 저쪽에 있습니다."

"그것은 저쪽에 있습니다."

Translation:That is over there.

January 16, 2018

28 Comments


josueetcom

그것 - that/it.

저쪽에 - in that way/direction/side. Or basically "over there".

있습니다 - is/exists.

In this case the first "that" is not referring to something near the listener but rather "that" which you are referring to. E.g. "Where's the library?" --> "That [ponders and looks around]... is over there."

You could also translate this sentence as "It is over there."


KyleDelane6

Why not 저기?


adari91

This one is confusing


SabianF

That is way over there That is over there

... really?


dpatkat

Especially if walking


Tk00456

저쪽에 has different meaning. It can mean that way or over there. Little bit confusing...


Pamela909830

Why can't it be "That is that way" ?


oee16

저기/거기= 저곳에/그곳에 = at a spot found at a distance from speaker (probably within sight of the speaker) = "there" (in English, far or near the listener is irrelevant)

• right there: 바로 거기

저쪽에/그쪽에 = at a spot found at a further distance from the speaker (probably out of sight of the speaker) = "over there"

-쪽 (directional particle) is added to emphasize the amount of distance from speaker.


Pamela909830

"저기/거기= 저곳에/그곳에 = at a spot found at a distance from speaker (probably within sight of the speaker) = "there" (in English, far or near the listener is irrelevant)"---My Korean teacher said 거기 is close to the listener, but away from the speaker, but 저기 is distant from both of them.


oee16

Correct, Pam. The distinction exists in Korean (where the Listener is taken into account).

English uses "there" for both, 저기/거기.

At most in order to show "very close proximity"(to Speaker), English uses "right there"...


Pamela909830

Oh! You were talking about the English having no distinction. Sorry! I misunderstood.


oee16

Yes. That was how we got all muddled up. It took me a while (lots of googling) to work that out. :))


All_is_well

Maybe because we have 있습니다 that is "it exists there" so it translates to that is over there instead of that is that way


rahmaahmed1730

Does "쪽" mean "way"?


NaveenChou823209

I've never been this much excited to answer a question correctly ..!!!


inermat

저기=over there 저쪽=that way?? Can these two be used interchangeably?


mariauxi116354

The usuage of different forms of saying this, that and overe there keep confusing me.


YunoluvzMH

Maybe you say this when giving directions?

Where is the book store?

That is over there.

More casual than formal I take it.


Meitz_26

what does 쪽 mean?


Pamela909830

side or direction or way


pQpQrOPY

It sounds like she is saying "저쭉" ... anyone else hear that?


KyleDelane6

The tips only teach 기 and not 쪽 to indicate place. What's the difference between 저쪽 and 저기?


yedamsgf

i'm so confused about this 쪽 , still don't understand how and when this sentence is using sjbshsnsjs


FANTASTICFRANC0

"That one is over there." is marked wrong. The TIPS for this lesson literally tells you that 그것 means "that ONE", which is a very common statement in English.

Why is my answer wrong? Should I mark it wrong?


8darling

I thought it meant "That is is that way"


oee16

IMO,

그것은 저기에 있습니다. = It/That is over there.

그것은 저쪽에 있습니다. = It/That is over that way.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.