"그것은 저쪽에 있습니다."

Translation:That is over there.

January 16, 2018

9 Comments


TeoJr

I would argue that the "over there" part in this sentence seems more closely related to "저기". You would also use these particles (여기, 거기, 저기) when saying "The restaurant is here/there/over there" instead of using the -쪽/-편 particle, as it would actually mean direction. "The restaurant is this way/that way". At the end, I would say "That is over there" like this: 그것은 저기에 있습니다. Seems more logical. No?

August 26, 2018

josueetcom

Right, it would seem the appropriate English translation is "The restaurant is over that way". But then again, in English we would say "The restaurant is over there" to mean the same thing.

March 16, 2019

SabianF

That is way over there That is over there

... really?

January 16, 2018

dpatkat

Especially if walking

January 19, 2018

Jeremie862401

저쪽에 has different meaning. It can mean that way or over there. Little bit confusing...

June 22, 2018

adari91

This one is confusing

January 17, 2019

javeriah5

Mhm

August 6, 2018

josueetcom

그것 - that/it. 저쪽에 - in that way/direction/side. Or basically "over there". 있습니다 - is/exists.

In this case the first "that" is not referring to something near the listener but rather "that" which you are referring to. E.g. "Where's the library?" --> "That [ponders and looks around]... is over there."

You could also translate this sentence as "It is over there."

March 9, 2019

Pamela909830

Why can't it be "That is that way" ?

March 26, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.