"他们想明天看电影。"

Translation:They would like to watch a movie tomorrow.

January 16, 2018

17 Comments


LazyEinstein

Wait! Why is 想 before the time marker?

Would "他们明天想看电影。”. be wrong?

January 28, 2018

u0621104

The 想 is before the time marker since it is saying that currently, it is their desire to watch movies tomorrow. The sentence you wrote while not necessarily incorrect implies that the desire to watch movies is happening tomorrow (not necessarily today)

March 27, 2018

Rubeee66

This really makes no sense. The desire to watch the movie is always happening tomorrow no matter the position of the 想, so still don't really get the difference

January 18, 2019

cagprado

There are two verbs in this sentence! I'm not sure about the exact rules but "tomorrow" refers to see a movie and it seems to be correctly placed before the verb 看! I usually think like

They want (something) Something = they see a movie tomorrow

March 21, 2018

DiradjB

The voice says "kan dian yAng" but isn't it ying?

February 24, 2018

Imnuts7

Yes, but Northerners tend to say it that way.

July 16, 2018

MeaDish

If you haven't studied pinyin and Chinese phonetics specifically, you should take the time to do it, here is a good starting point: https://chinese.yabla.com/chinese-pinyin-chart.php

April 9, 2018

ingwei

Wrong pronounciation. Voice confused with Cantonese pronounciation.

August 16, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

Not really about this section but I'm posting here as it's on my mind now, and hope it might help others. Because 想 can mean: want, miss, suppose, believe, think, wish... I find it helpful to define it (想) as "think about/ of". When you want something, you think about it, when you suppose something, you think about it, when you miss someone/ thing... etc.

September 12, 2018

LisaGreenf2

Couldn't it also be translated at "they want to watch a movie tomorrow? Why is想 sometimes want and sometimes would like?

November 2, 2018

TracyLevin1

They would like to see a movie, not watch a movie, unless they want to watch a movie on television.

January 4, 2019

Yusuf100356

Doesn't 想 also mean planning, thinking, considering? so can't I use one of these words in the sentence?

February 15, 2019

Olivia88681

It should be "ying" in 电影

June 10, 2018

_kkaebsong_

I think it sounds some what like yiang instead of ying

January 6, 2019

AnnaFeng6

They are going to see a movie tomorrow

January 16, 2018

DariusLee3

That is very different from the intended meaning. They "would like" does not mean that they would end up seeing the movie. It is their desire. That is why 想 is used to show that.

They are going to see a movie tomorrow = 他們明天會去看電影 / 他们明天會去看电影

January 16, 2018

orgat

I voted down your comment because you just had to write in traditional

May 26, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.