"你有时间打网球吗?"

Translation:Do you have time to play tennis?

January 16, 2018

9 Comments


Sanail

有时候 shouldn't be translated as "sometimes"? I would translate: "do you play tennis sometimes?"

October 25, 2018

FaizalZahid

If 网 (net) + 球 (ball) = tennis, what's 'netball'?

January 16, 2018

DariusLee3

According to the Chinese wikipedia, netball is 籃網球 / 投球 / 英式籃球 / 无板篮球. The literal meanings of these 4 compound words are as follows:

籃網球 = Basket + net + ball

投球 = Shoot/ Throw (towards a goal) + ball

英式籃球 = British + style + basket + ball

无板篮球 = No + paddle (i.e. tennis racket) + basket + ball

Sorry that I am not familiar with netball, but from the translations it seems to imply that a basket is involved in the sport...

January 16, 2018

FaizalZahid

Wow! It's been a year and I've just read your reply.

Oh I see! So it (netball) is quite unfamiliar outside. It is quite commonly heard in Malaysia, especially during the school age, where it is usually played (by girls).

March 10, 2019

Cinnamon5230

Nice, I learned a new word today.

I've seen two translations of this word. "篮网球" and "女子篮球", but I don't recommend the latter one because it is indistinguishable from "female basketball".

And I don't think many Chinese have ever heard of this sport (look at me).

January 16, 2018

StanleyEma

Not netball, it is tennis.

April 27, 2018

Simon299426

"Do you have the time to play tennis?"

September 18, 2018

RobMcConeg

The feel of this sentence seems to be do you have time to play tennis with me right now and not do you ever have time to play tennis. Is that right?

February 22, 2019

YHChan1

Why can't 'Are you free to play tennis?' acceptable as an answer?

March 20, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.