"你有时间打网球吗?"

Translation:Do you have time to play tennis?

January 16, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FaizalZahid

If 网 (net) + 球 (ball) = tennis, what's 'netball'?


DariusLee3

According to the Chinese wikipedia, netball is 籃網球 / 投球 / 英式籃球 / 无板篮球. The literal meanings of these 4 compound words are as follows:

籃網球 = Basket + net + ball

投球 = Shoot/ Throw (towards a goal) + ball

英式籃球 = British + style + basket + ball

无板篮球 = No + paddle (i.e. tennis racket) + basket + ball

Sorry that I am not familiar with netball, but from the translations it seems to imply that a basket is involved in the sport...


FaizalZahid

Wow! It's been a year and I've just read your reply.

Oh I see! So it (netball) is quite unfamiliar outside. It is quite commonly heard in Malaysia, especially during the school age, where it is usually played (by girls).


Cinnamon5230

Nice, I learned a new word today.

I've seen two translations of this word. "篮网球" and "女子篮球", but I don't recommend the latter one because it is indistinguishable from "female basketball".

And I don't think many Chinese have ever heard of this sport (look at me).


[deactivated user]

    有时候 shouldn't be translated as "sometimes"? I would translate: "do you play tennis sometimes?"


Gabrielle145359

    I believe "sometimes" is 有的时候. I'm not sure whether the 的 can be left out with the same meaning.


tebkanlo

    My dictionary (plenko app) counts both (with and without de 的) as "sometimes"


SilentRead

    I think Sometimes is just 有时, not 有时候 .


YHChan1

    Why can't 'Are you free to play tennis?' acceptable as an answer?


Simon299426

    "Do you have the time to play tennis?"


RobMcConeg

    The feel of this sentence seems to be do you have time to play tennis with me right now and not do you ever have time to play tennis. Is that right?


Babuzhovik

    Not netball, it is tennis.


Neil614539

    "Do you have time for a game of tennis?"...Not allowed.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.