1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Lernt ihr Deutsch?"

"Lernt ihr Deutsch?"

Translation:Do you study German?

January 16, 2018

28 Comments


massofhumanity

The English translation "do you learn german" seems awkward. Does this make more sense in german?


Jen10LingoGal

I put "Are you learning German?" And it accepted it


Amora344949

I think Are you learning German makes more sense. Especially since the meaning is the same in this context.


Felix783453

I was surprised that "You are learning German?" wasn't a valid answer. I'm a native English speaker, though. Is there something I am missing on the German side that makes this inaccurate?


Andrej600333

Not a native of either English or German but I'd say that "You're learning German?" is a reaction. For example you see someone you know speaking German so you ask them "You're learning German?". But "Are you learning German." can be a question of it's own. For example In an online language survey there might be a question "Are you learning German?" but "You are learning German would sound weird and probably be incorrect.


jasminetiara

In german, anything start with the Verb its means "do" because we don't have literal phrase "do" in german. It is same like "bist du hunger?" "Are/do you hungry?" And "bist" in here means are-do, "not to be"


John487134

Having a bit of trouble with ihr, got it's plural you and sometimes means Your. Guessing it has something to do with cases. Lernst du Deutsch/Lernt ihr Deutsch. So the last one is talking to a group of people, You? John


Ly_Mar

As far as the singular/plural you thing is concerned, you are correct ‘lernst du Deutsch?’ refers to only one person, while ‘lernt ihr...?’ is for a group of people.

Concerning the ‘your’ meaning: it doesn't really have to do with cases, it's the possessive article for ‘sie’ (and it declines like ‘ein’: ‘ihr Mann’, ‘ihr Kind’, ‘ihre Frau’, ‘ihre Freunde’). When capitalised, it refers to ‘Sie’ and consequently means ‘your’; when small it can mean either ‘her’ or ‘their’ (as much as ‘sie’ is both ‘she’ and ‘they’).

In addition, ‘ihr’ can also be the dative for ‘she’ (but not for ‘they’ or the formal You: then the dative is ‘ihnen/Ihnen). For example: ‘I give her an apple’ = ‘ich gebe ihr einen Apfel’; ‘I write to her’ = ‘ich schreibe ihr’.


RZahirsky

Great explanation, "ihr" is always troublesome for me.


JulioQuint4

Are you learning german? Wrong?


LeoBlackma3

Duolingo accepted "Are you learning German?" as right for me.


Tim902457

"Do you learn German" may be used in our native english language but it is quite rare. "Are you learning German" is far more common.


Nathaniel905109

would it also be correct to say " Are you learning German?"


RosemarieJ3

Again this is a very German way to translate into English not the way a native English speaker would talk. It should be "are you learning German."


MickBlack2

I cannot hear a difference in er and ihr, is there one?


lotustechie

Ihr the i sounds like the i in pig. The e in er sounds like e in egg. It's almost the same but the mouth is spread in ihr.


TheFarbles

I don't know if this is 100% correct, because I'm learning just like you, but I usually pronnounce "er" like "air" and "ihr" like "here" but without the "h".


lynneo

On slow play, it sounds like "dir", not "ihr." Wouldn't make sense, but the audio is very distinct. Reported it.


craigawatkins

I wrote, You study German? Which was incorrect. I have not seen the "do" you study etc, I guess the "do" is implied?


dee2vee

Confusing but i will get it


Santiagaoale

The grammar in that sentence seems to unnatural and under used in native english, don't know how it translates tho.


Socratis17

I have a question for you. Why in some answers you accept when we use present continious and in some others not. This is very confusing for the learners.


Charlotte882208

I'm really confused about the sentence structure, why is it not 'Ihr lernt deutsch'?


Deirdre778758

It's the same thing - are u learning/do you learn. Annoying!


YohanesSap2

I wrote it "are you learning dutch" and it was incorrected. Other questions are fine with that way though


Santiagaoale

Deutsch means German, not Dutch. Niederländisch is Dutch


Tom757247

No, im not learning German. The duolingo course im in right now doesnt actually exist.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.