"你懂老师在说什么吗?"

Translation:Do you understand what the teacher is saying?

January 16, 2018

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


macropaddy

Isn't 什么 already a question marker? Why do we need the extra 吗?


raykrause

The 什么 is the object of what the teacher is saying, i.e. "something", but the question is "do you understand", which requires the 吗。


MelissaMelbourne

Thanks, that's helpful :)


Gabrielle145359

什么 is not a question word in this Chinese sentence in the same way that "what" is not a question word in the English sentence. This is one of the cases in which the grammar is congruous between these languages.


Gabrielle145359

Also, note that 什么 when used as a question word and 吗 ask two distinct questions. 什么 asks "what?" It is an open-ended question. The person answering needs to supply addition information, to answer the question. It is like answering a "fill in the blank" or essay question on a test. 吗 turns what would otherwise be a statement into a yes/no question. The answer is a "yes" or a "no". It is like answering a "true or false" question on a test.

So if you see 什么 and 吗 in the same sentence, 什么 can't be a question word.


ElijahKFoster

Because 什么 is NOT a question word in this sentence. It's the same in English, where "what" can be a part of a statement OR a question.


FaizalZahid

Difference to 明白?


DariusLee3

In this context, both 明白 and 懂 have the same meaning of "understanding". When YOU apply the words in your own speech, the difference is that 懂 can be further applied to describe what you know (knowledge) or what skills you have. E.g. you can say 我懂英語 which means "I know English" (whereas when you say 我明白英語 it means "I understand how English works", which is a bit awkward we seldom say things like that), or for skills e.g. 我懂得使用Photoshop, "I know how to use Photoshop", whereas you cannot say 我明白使用Photoshop


freymuth

I've always considered 明白 to be more like 'comprehend'.


mayateacher

I think the difference is expressed in English when we say "I don't get what he is saying" vs "I don't understand what he is saying", In the first expression we are saying that we don't understand the import or purpose of his words, we don't understand what his point is, we don't understand the gist of his meaning. But the second expression can just mean we don't understand the words, because we don't know the language he is speaking.


dragonfest

I wrote "Do you know what the teacher is saying?" Shouldn't this be accepted?


Yuri104904

I wrote "What do you understand the teacher is saying?" and was marked wrong. How is my sentence supposed to sound in Chinese?


NathanRasm

At a guess: 你觉得老师在说什么?

The original sentence has to be yes/no because it uses 吗.


fateme.x

Do you understand what is the teacher saying?

Is it wrong?


Dominic444013

that is not an English sentence. Do you understand? What is the teacher saying? but that would be different.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.