"Bitte erweitern!"

Translation:Please enlarge!

March 18, 2013

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ClarenBert

I thought this meant "please elaborate"

May 5, 2013

duoderSie

I think it does. Whatever, the hints are misleading

Seeing this again I think someone has confused the English "please expand" with "please enlarge". Without the word "please" these are Synonyms with it they certainly aren't

May 13, 2013

christian
Mod

It doesn't mean "please elaborate".

September 21, 2013

christian
Mod

Here are some contexts where you can use "erweitern":

eine Straße erweitern

eine Auffahrt erweitern

ein Gebäude erweitern

ein Angebot erweitern

eine Sammlung erweitern

einen Bruch erweitern

November 24, 2013

duoderSie

Agrreed, but In none of these examples can I envisage somebody saying "please Enlarge" in English.

November 25, 2013

christian
Mod

I can only comment on the German. Here's a possible scenario:

Der Diktator von Tazbekistan fährt mit seiner Staatskarosse durch eine enge Straße und sagt zu seinem Adjutanten: "Bitte erweitern!"

November 25, 2013

duoderSie

If you know it doesn't mean "Please elaborate", can you explain when you would use "please enlarge" (a request to a photo developer perhaps?)

November 24, 2013

ryan5

what does it mean?

November 24, 2013

CaveatEmptor

I thought the same.

August 23, 2013

DarkMartio

I was imagining a CSI situation where they're zooming on the picture.

"Please enlarge (the picture)!"

June 22, 2014

V2Blast

Enhance!

August 7, 2014

karenskywalker

where can we use this phrase???

March 18, 2013

Germandy

This imperative seems a bit absract to me as well. Maybe you find some hints on the general use of the word helpful: eine Straße erweitern - to enlarge/broaden a road, seinen Horizont erweitern - to broaden one's horizon, die Firma erweitern - to enlarge the company, ein Land erweitern - to expand a country, die Software erweitern - to extend the software

March 18, 2013

karenskywalker

yeah, I thought of that too! Thanks very much!!!

March 18, 2013

nateVONgreat

McDonalds

December 6, 2013

Cosmosis14

Why not "Bitte erweitern Sie!" i thought when the imperativ was formal that Sie was necessary.

July 20, 2013

Nateo85

Is this what you'd say for "Please, make way!"? That's what I thought it meant.

April 17, 2013

Germandy

That's a very sweet idea, but unfortunately that's not what you say. :)
"to make room (for someone)" - "(jemandem) Platz machen" (without article in front of "Platz"):
Kannst du mir bitte etwas Platz machen? - Can you make some room for me, please?
Macht Platz für den Krankenwagen! - Make room for the ambulance!
"to make way (for someone)" - (jemandem) den Weg freimachen (always with article)
I think what's commonly used when you want to be led through in a crowd would be "(jemanden) durchlassen" - literally: "to let someone through":
asked formally and politley: Würden/Könn(t)en Sie mich bitte durchlassen? - Would/could/Can you please let me through?" and when in a hurry: Lassen Sie mich durch, ich bin Arzt! - Let me through, I am a doctor! ;-)

April 20, 2013

Germandy

However, the easiest is to say "Entschuldigung." and make a movement that signalizes that you need to get through.

April 20, 2013

philster043

Thanks, definitely helpful information to know when one goes to Germany :)

May 4, 2013

PatriciaJH
Plus

Ha! A few years ago I was in a crowded breakfast cafe in Cambridge, Massachusetts. A large group of fluent German speakers were blocking my path while speaking German with considerable intensity.

I said "Excuse me" a few times. Nothing. "Entschuldigung!" Everybody turned and jumped out of my way. It was pretty clear the English buffered up and got through at the same time as the German.

August 1, 2013

silverintosteel

That sounds best to me, I always get scared in countries where people don't apologise for everything, because I can't help it.

May 5, 2014

AlexG38

One can also say "Pardon" at least in Austria...

September 21, 2013

christian
Mod

Can we please stop the willy jokes? FYI: the German sentence has no sexual connotation whatsoever.

January 5, 2015

BenMH

I put 'wider please' ... I thought it's what your dentist might say to you

June 15, 2014

LeoaufDeutsch

"Please Expand" as in "Please elaborate" would seem to get a lot more of the meaning being conveyed here, in terms of the clues given.

September 18, 2013

duoderSie

But others have contradicted the "please elaborate" possibility

November 24, 2013

Taugenix

I can add a little to this discussion from an English viewpoint. The verb 'to elaborate' (usually followed by on or upon) can mean 'to add information or detail to an account, or to expand (upon)' according to my Collins dictionary. I leave it to others to decide whether this could be a possible translation of 'erweitern' . 'Please elaborate', (pronounced 'ielaboreht' in this context) would never be heard in common speech though, and one would usually say 'please tell me more', or 'please give further details'.

June 15, 2014

Manny4us

After scrolling through a series of comments, I found that none had contained any mention/answer to my question, which is:

Why does "erweitern" have the "rn" ending?

July 12, 2014

Sharpjo3

That's the infinitive of the verb

August 30, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is also the present tense form for wir and sie/Sie, as well as the imperative form for wir and Sie as used here. http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-german-verb-erweitern.html

December 23, 2014

Renate79

Can "Bitte erweitern" mean "Please open wide" as a dentist might tell you? Duolingo did not accept this, but I can't tell from the discussion if this is a reasonable translation.

August 22, 2014

JeffFolster

In my grammar book it says the use of the infinitive as an imperative form is used often in context of signs and officials addressing a large crowd. Would this form be used in other instances?

August 26, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is not that the infinitive is used as an imperative, but that the same form of the word is used for both the infinitive and the imperative for wir and Sie, as well as for present tense for wir and sie/Sie. http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-german-verb-erweitern.html

December 23, 2014

stoproveritae

I can only think of this being meaningful in a frank and adult context, and I suggest that the rest of the confused individuals here follow suit and cease being so vestal.

November 28, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.