"你不需要介绍,我认识她。"

Translation:You don't need to introduce us. I know her.

January 16, 2018

21 Comments


foerster1337

why 'US'??

January 16, 2018

DariusLee3

Is it because we need the object in English?

January 16, 2018

GentryToman

Yes, Chinese often omits subjects and objects where they must be included in English. "You don't need to introduce" is not a complete sentence in English. "Her" or "me" could also be correct, but as we do not know the context, a more general "us" is probably best.

January 16, 2018

eik55

I wrote "her" and it was marked incorrect. So write "us"! Learn from my mistake!

January 25, 2018

hippietrail

It's not your mistake, it's a mistake in this course, which is a beta course, and we're here to improve it while it's in beta by reporting omissions like this to the Duolingo team.

January 31, 2018

hippietrail

This should accept "... introduce us", "... introduce me", and "... introduce her". They're all accurate translations and all perfectly natural English.

January 31, 2018

gszeto

I agree

February 2, 2018

1_AQ

Agreed

April 2, 2018

CHARLOTTEN85113

Im more confused by english than chinese

January 30, 2018

roman2095

This is definitely not a good place to brush up on your English is it? :-)

June 2, 2019

The_Slug

I wrote "You don't need to introduce me, I know her", and feel it should have been accepted.

March 16, 2018

DirkJacob1

Us?

March 25, 2018

Dominic444013

The "us" comes from I and her making 2 people you do not need to introduce us to each other, so Us is perfectly correct. This does not mean that 'me' or 'her' instead of the us is wrong. I also think is should accept I know her, you don't need to introduce us.

November 21, 2018

Clay156084

I agree, you introduce two people to each other, so us is more common.

October 31, 2018

LaBiciEsMia

I answered as below - but was failed for using the male gender pronoun instead of female. Given that 他 and 她 are homophones, how was I supposed to know the female was required?

你不需要介绍,我认识他

January 26, 2019

Celticfiddleguy

You're right, for the listening module "他" should be accepted, but for all the others just "她".

February 2, 2019

ATYPICALBOT

It should be You don't need to introduce us, I already know her, because the period is unnecessary and it 我认识她 means I already know her

February 18, 2019

NadavYehon

Should accept have to instead of need to as well.

February 27, 2019

TheSixthChair

It sounds very unrealistic (the English.) You would replace us with yourself/him/her. Us doesn't sound right.

June 16, 2018

mjhillman06

As a native American English speaker, I disagree. "Introduce us" is perfectly natural.

June 25, 2018

sunny733197

Yyy

July 5, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.