1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Mädchen zählt Schafe."

"Das Mädchen zählt Schafe."

Translation:The girl is counting sheep.

January 16, 2018

6 Comments


RaymondLee10

Is this also a German idiom for "trying to go to sleep"?


Abendbrot

Sheep counting is one of many methods to get tired. Some people count imaginary sheep. So it is not a phase for trying to go to sleep, but an activity some people really do.


Hermesianax

That's more or less what Raymond was asking, right?

Yeah, it's the same in English, German, Dutch and possibly other languages.


DianaM

@Abendbrot ...but it is an activity some people really do in order to induce sleep. In English, "counting sheep" is often a metaphor for going to sleep.

Irving Berlin wrote a song that starts,
"When I'm worried and I can't sleep
I count my blessings instead of sheep..."


ololo-518

Sheep is singular and plural in english?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.