"사과는 음식입니다."

Translation:An apple is food.

January 16, 2018

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


montsechic

What does 는 stands for?


LichyNavar

Its a subject p article use only when the word ends in Bachim (an ending consonant) if there is not bachim then you use 은


Attaraxiia

You mislead with something: When there is 받침, the final syllable goes with the suffix "-는", otherwise you shall use the suffix "-은".


spermaclu

Got this after "cats are not food".


Chance930532

I did a typo and now I'm sad


Nina_DN

Is "Apples are food" correct?


AbdullahAAK

Can anyone tell me the difference between

사과는 음식입니다

and

사과가 음식입니다

Because both appeared with the same meaning in this unit


brandonzinho

I'm going to take a shot at this one.

  1. Apples are food (or an apple is food)
  2. The apple is food.

So first one is just in general (that apples are food). The second one is saying that this one apple in particular is food.


EssieRogers

Seriously can they please slow down the speech!!!!


ElpidaMelissa

He is speaking so fast!


grey236

What's the 입 for?


Ash-Fred

입니다 is a particle as a whole, meaning is.


sharvarive

Meal is 식사 and food is 음식?? Are they interchangable??


[deactivated user]

    No. They are not. Also, from what I earned, "식사" is the formal way of saying "meal". Otherwise they just say "come eat rice." "밥 먹으로 와".


Eigen18

    I wonder why The apples are food is wrong. Isnot all apple is food? or the 는 only refers to an apple? ( I am sure the 는 refers to all apples like how it refers to men are people)


EdileneMas1

    I think you are right...


Drjet1

    My question exactly


Theoneando37031

    'Is food' is getting me, any tips?


MyxJoaquin

    "사과를" is plural, right?


    [deactivated user]

      를/을 are object markers, and 들 is plural.


Silvianars_

      Pake bahasa indo dong


EndohRB

      jawaban "Apples are food" juga benar. saya kira 는 penanda jamak. gimama sih?


kanishkava407139

      So hard to pronounce is a food is not getting inside my mouth


Kumar580821

      The app was very good and helpful

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.