1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "사과는 음식입니다."

"사과는 음식입니다."

Translation:An apple is food.

January 16, 2018

25 Comments


montsechic

What does 는 stands for?


Otaku2Learn

I could've sworn it was or. But in this case, I wonder why "or" changed into "is".. (。ŏ_ŏ)


CatMeoww

What you are referring to is 또는 (or).

는 / 은 are topic markers. They signify what is being talked about. In this case, we are talking about the apple (사과) being food (음식입니다)

See the duolingo notes: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/basics-1/tips-and-notes


K.CBTSARMY

는 means An/The


MatthewSch500054

I think it's "the". So in a literal western way of reading it would be "apple (the) food (is)"


Hotdokbestdok

Not exactly 는(은) is the subject marker (meaning that the noun placed just before is the subject of the sentence) There is also 를(을) as the objet marker So a sentence like "I eat an apple" would be like "I는 apple를 eat" in Korean


spermaclu

Got this after "cats are not food".


Nina_DN

Is "Apples are food" correct?


Chance930532

I did a typo and now I'm sad


sharvarive

Meal is 식사 and food is 음식?? Are they interchangable??


yasminee._

i don't think they are


EssieRogers

Seriously can they please slow down the speech!!!!


Drjet1

My question exactly


grey236

What's the 입 for?


Ash-Fred
Mod

입니다 is a particle as a whole, meaning is.


Theoneando37031

'Is food' is getting me, any tips?


MyxJoaquin

"사과를" is plural, right?


AbdullahAAK

Can anyone tell me the difference between

사과는 음식입니다

and

사과가 음식입니다

Because both appeared with the same meaning in this unit


branvalles17

I'm going to take a shot at this one.

  1. Apples are food (or an apple is food)
  2. The apple is food.

So first one is just in general (that apples are food). The second one is saying that this one apple in particular is food.


Eigen18

I wonder why The apples are food is wrong. Isnot all apple is food? or the 는 only refers to an apple? ( I am sure the 는 refers to all apples like how it refers to men are people)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.