"사과는 음식입니다."

Translation:An apple is food.

January 16, 2018

14 Comments


montsechic

What does 는 stands for?

April 1, 2018

Otaku2Learn

I could've sworn it was or. But in this case, I wonder why "or" changed into "is".. (。ŏ_ŏ)

August 23, 2018

CatMeoww

What you are referring to is 또는 (or).

는 / 은 are topic markers. They signify what is being talked about. In this case, we are talking about the apple (사과) being food (음식입니다)

See the duolingo notes: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/basics-1/tips-and-notes

January 29, 2019

Nina_DN

Is "Apples are food" correct?

June 2, 2018

YennieOmuj

Jepi

November 16, 2018

YennieOmuj

Jepi

November 16, 2018

YennieOmuj

Pjepi

November 16, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

Yes.

November 22, 2018

MarkaylaB

oh fr

January 16, 2018

spermaclu

Got this after "cats are not food".

February 28, 2018

Drjet1

My question exactly

May 24, 2018

grey236

What's the 입 for?

October 26, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

입니다 is a particle as a whole, meaning is.

November 22, 2018

sharvarive

Meal is 식사 and food is 음식?? Are they interchangable??

December 29, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.