"Kneeling in front of her, Michael asked Mary to marry him."

Translation:Îngenunchind înaintea ei, Mihai a cerut-o pe Maria de soție.

January 16, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Abidaga

Wow - the "hints" are singularly unhelpful when trying to work out this sentence.


razvan.marin

Romanian is difficult and this sentence isn't easy either.


Lloyd_T

Would it be ok to use "în fața" instead of "înaintea"?


Gheorghe496236

Îngenunchind în fața ei Mihai i-a cerut Mariei să se căsătorească cu el


CarloGamag1

Could this work? Îngenuncheat în fata ei, Michael rugat-o pe Maria sã se cãsãtoreascã cu el? It is not a literally translation but I wanted to explore an alternative. Your opinion is greatly appreciated!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.