1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Aspettano la mezzanotte."

"Aspettano la mezzanotte."

Translation:They wait for midnight.

March 18, 2013

32 Comments


santop

why "they wait for THE midnight" is incorrect?


marziotta

Can you say "they wait for THE midnight"?

Sorry if I repeat the question, but that's the only way to show it in my stream and hope that some of my English speaking friends can read it. :)


Elena18

No- you can't say "the midnight" in English.


robertotc

Grazie. Ho la stessa domanda.


Vieru-Anca

so doesn't exist "the" before midnight, or before afternoon?!?


MDL421

In English, we don't put "the" before exact times of the day, like midnight or 3pm (unless, as HarvardF writes, the time is used as a modifier, such as "the 3pm meeting"). We do put "the" (or "a") before spans of time, such as "the morning," "the week," and "the year" (unless one is being more specific and saying "every year," "each week," or "that morning").


Teresinha

I love explanation like that!! Thank you, Lane and Harvard.


EricksonAd

Man, English even makes French look downright reasonable. Thanks for helping me better understand how frustrating my native tongue must be to learn!


[deactivated user]

    So you can't say "the noon" as well?


ruddiger0

    we don't say 'the noon' because it's an exact time, but we do say 'the afternoon' because it spans a few hours.


IlyaGoldberg

    Thank you for the explanation!


kkulonja

    The English is hard! :-(


HavardF

    It might be a bit weird, but you can't put "the" before midnight in English, even though you can put it before afternoon. "He came in the afternoon" is correct, and "We kissed at midnight" is correct, just to give you two examples.

    The only situation where you can put "the" before midnight, is when midnight works as a adjective. "I wait for the midnight bus" is correct since you're actually talking about "the (midnight) bus".


brinkmoney

    This is (I believe) because "afternoon" means a general time. Could be 1pm, could be 4pm. Midnight is specific. I could be wrong but it makes sense to me :)


Teresinha

    BTW, I remember the movie "Midnight Cowboy", but I don't remember if there was an THE before...( Sorry for my poor English...).


HavardF

    That's because it's a movie title. You have more freedom when you write titles!


digiremn

    If it did, it would be because the 'The' in that refers to 'Cowboy', not midnight


Teresinha

    Hmmm... I think I understood that....


kkulonja

    Thanks! Illogical language this English is... :-(


Beekered

    Aspettano fin la mezzanotte o Aspettano finche mezzanotte.
    Are either of these correct?


thessalystra

    Maybe "aspettano fin la mezzanotte" means "waiting for something until midnight", but "aspettano la mezzanotte" means "waiting for midnight itself". Is it true?


urboydoms

    is "for" inferred by aspettano when a time follows it?


NicoBonanno

    Yes I too am wondering why in this sentence "per" is not used instead of la...


powerdatc

    I'm not certain, but I believe aspettare specifically means "to await" or "to wait for". Not just "to wait". If your read it that way, it makes much more sense. For example, DuoLingo accepts "they await midnight". Sounds formal, but it's correct.


CarinaPaula

    Horror movie follows. To be continued...


AdraTahl

    when you are using "to wait" and when "to await"? I understand that "to wait for" is the same "to await" but I can't understand what is the difference between the two. thank you


EjStarks

    I wait til midnight. Was wrong...


m1c45

    so la now can mean anything that duolingo and ittalians want it to mean?


ivan.is.here

    Translation is more than word for word. You have decipher the text and convey it in a clear, and natural way. Perhaps it literally says "the midnight" or just "midnight", but that's not something we would say in English, so "For midnight" makes the next best sense.


sofxxx

    Bad pronouncation!!!!

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.