"Aspettano la mezzanotte."

Translation:They wait for midnight.

March 18, 2013

27 Comments


santop

why "they wait for THE midnight" is incorrect?

March 18, 2013

marziotta

Can you say "they wait for THE midnight"?

Sorry if I repeat the question, but that's the only way to show it in my stream and hope that some of my English speaking friends can read it. :)

March 18, 2013

Elena18

No- you can't say "the midnight" in English.

March 21, 2013

robertotc

Grazie. Ho la stessa domanda.

November 29, 2013

Vieru-Anca

so doesn't exist "the" before midnight, or before afternoon?!?

March 25, 2013

lane.mick

In English, we don't put "the" before exact times of the day, like midnight or 3pm (unless, as HarvardF writes, the time is used as a modifier, such as "the 3pm meeting"). We do put "the" (or "a") before spans of time, such as "the morning," "the week," and "the year" (unless one is being more specific and saying "every year," "each week," or "that morning").

June 1, 2013

Teresinha

I love explanation like that!! Thank you, Lane and Harvard.

June 8, 2013

sobmar

So you can't say "the noon" as well?

August 17, 2014

ruddiger0

we don't say 'the noon' because it's an exact time, but we do say 'the afternoon' because it spans a few hours.

February 8, 2016

EricksonAd
Plus

Man, English even makes French look downright reasonable. Thanks for helping me better understand how frustrating my native tongue must be to learn!

February 4, 2019

kkulonja

The English is hard! :-(

October 15, 2015

HavardF

It might be a bit weird, but you can't put "the" before midnight in English, even though you can put it before afternoon. "He came in the afternoon" is correct, and "We kissed at midnight" is correct, just to give you two examples.

The only situation where you can put "the" before midnight, is when midnight works as a adjective. "I wait for the midnight bus" is correct since you're actually talking about "the (midnight) bus".

May 21, 2013

brinkmoney

This is (I believe) because "afternoon" means a general time. Could be 1pm, could be 4pm. Midnight is specific. I could be wrong but it makes sense to me :)

August 1, 2013

Teresinha

BTW, I remember the movie "Midnight Cowboy", but I don't remember if there was an THE before...( Sorry for my poor English...).

June 8, 2013

HavardF

That's because it's a movie title. You have more freedom when you write titles!

June 9, 2013

digiremn

If it did, it would be because the 'The' in that refers to 'Cowboy', not midnight

April 4, 2014

Teresinha

Hmmm... I think I understood that....

April 5, 2014

kkulonja

Thanks! Illogical language this English is... :-(

October 15, 2015

Interrobang3

HAPPY NEW YEAR

January 6, 2015

Beekered

Aspettano fin la mezzanotte o Aspettano finche mezzanotte.
Are either of these correct?

September 8, 2013

museforsaken

Maybe "aspettano fin la mezzanotte" means "waiting for something until midnight", but "aspettano la mezzanotte" means "waiting for midnight itself". Is it true?

March 17, 2015

urboydoms

is "for" inferred by aspettano when a time follows it?

December 16, 2013

NicoBonanno

Yes I too am wondering why in this sentence "per" is not used instead of la...

February 2, 2014

powerdatc

I'm not certain, but I believe aspettare specifically means "to await" or "to wait for". Not just "to wait". If your read it that way, it makes much more sense. For example, DuoLingo accepts "they await midnight". Sounds formal, but it's correct.

March 6, 2014

CarinaPaula

Horror movie follows. To be continued...

October 18, 2014

AdraTahl

when you are using "to wait" and when "to await"? I understand that "to wait for" is the same "to await" but I can't understand what is the difference between the two. thank you

July 23, 2015

EjStarks

I wait til midnight. Was wrong...

March 11, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.