Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Je viens pour partager ce moment avec vous."

Translation:I am coming to share this moment with you.

4 years ago

29 Comments


JimmyFlex

surely 'I have come...' i appropriate here, as the french dont have the perfect aspect. Why would someone use the present simple 'i come' with 'this moment'? this is a bizarre sentence

3 years ago

stancollins

Yes, it's like "arrive" in that sense. English just doesn't think of it as a present simple action.

3 years ago

OliviaScot4

I quite agree. The above sentence sounds like Billy Graham addressing a mass meeting.' I have come to ' etc is comfortable in English

3 years ago

paul.lambert

Quite right, not good English usage

3 years ago

northernguy
northernguy

A very common stylistic usage applied in speeches and declarations. Associated with sloganeering and pamphleteering.

Eg: Unlike others, I come to help you not hurt you.

The real problem with this sentence is attaching that moment to I come.

I come ....is all about the here and now, dramatically so. That moment....is about some other time or place, literally or figuratively. This moment maybe but not that moment.

The interference between the two is emphasized by using the I come format.

3 years ago

ruferales

For those who think the sentence is weird, it's supposed to sound like "I am coming there so I can share the moment with you".

2 years ago

feclips
feclips

Is "pour" really required after "viens"?

3 years ago

Typo3000

Yes, it gives the meaning of "in order to".

1 year ago

M1ck3yJ0

Hmm.. I thought this was another instance of 'viens' being used to say 'just', and translated it as "I just came to spend this moment with you." How would this be said in French, please?

3 years ago

Petestory
Petestory

I would say "je viens de partager ce moment avec vous." but I would really appreciate it if someone could confirm or correct me.

1 year ago

MThoriqMalano
MThoriqMalano

Aww :'3

4 years ago

MindBoggle
MindBoggle

I went for what I felt was the most direct translation: I am coming to partake of this moment with you. It may sound a bit formal or altmodisch in English, but it must be correct.

3 years ago

Domhnull

why not "I am coming to spend this moment with you"?

3 years ago

Sally410

I would say 'I came to share this moment with you'. It is one of those sentences where we use an apparent past tense as present.

3 years ago

Buddhafly13

Can this translate as: I come to share this moment with you all.... as well? (the added "all", "vous" being more than one person...?

4 years ago

Konrad-Michal
Konrad-Michal

I think it would be then ... avec vous tous.

3 years ago

drockalgzemoser
drockalgzemoser

Yes, that's fine.

4 years ago

Konrad-Michal
Konrad-Michal

Why not I come to share this while with you?

3 years ago

PJMCD
PJMCD

That doesn't really make sense in my opinion, it sounds weird.

3 years ago

Konrad-Michal
Konrad-Michal

So what's the difference between while and moment?

3 years ago

Ferdo76
Ferdo76

In my opinion: a while is a period of time, a moment is rather a fixed point in time or a specific event.

3 years ago

Konrad-Michal
Konrad-Michal

OK, thanks!

3 years ago

ZuzanaLagova

How about "I´m coming..."?

3 years ago

pir_anha

"I am coming to share this moment with you" is accepted (2015-08-05).

3 years ago

Ericthelinguist

Does pour go along with the word viens or the word partager?

2 years ago

Agnieszka191237

There seems to be a kind of application mistake... it does not accept the right order of the words...

2 years ago

RWang2017
RWang2017

Can we use "à or de" instead of "pour" here for the same meaning?

1 year ago

ebrown130901
ebrown130901

I'm not 100% sure, but here is a page to help you regarding when you would use 'pour' instead of 'à' or 'de': https://www.thoughtco.com/pour-french-preposition-1368919 :)

1 year ago

Lisaskier

Does Partager mean both "to Share" and "to Divide"?
A previous sentence in this section used Partager to say "You will divide this cake into quarters" I find it so confusing when one word has 2 quite different meanings!

28/1/18

7 months ago