1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Nguo zimenunuliwa na Rashidi"

"Nguo zimenunuliwa na Rashidi"

Translation:Clothes have been bought by Rashidi

January 16, 2018

9 Comments


Anjee99

Would "purchased" work here? The clothes have been purchased by Rashidi.


Heidi447355

in an earlier question, I omitted "the" and was marked wrong. Here, I put "the" and was marked wrong. Can you make both possibilities correct?


AGreatUserName

Make a report, please!


Heidi447355

isn't that what I did by writing my comment above?


Catriona28475

No, you have to go back and click on the flag to select "My answer should have been accepted". In the app you can write a more specific explanation.


Klgregonis

Clothing is a singular non count noun, and takes has as it's verb. Clothes is a plural non count noun, and takes have. Clothing has been bought, clothes have been bought. Or the hint shouldn't include clothing.


CeeCeeSong

Just FYI for anyone learning English...This sentence is CORRECT in English, but it would never be said that way! It would just never be put in the passive context. We would say, Rashidi bought some clothes. So, I'm wondering...is the passive tense more common in Kiswahili than in English?


Ernst557459

Yes it is, I see the passive voice a lot in the Swahili texts I try to read. Btw, Swedish (my second language) also has passive voice and it is also used very frequently. My guess is that languages that have a passive voice use it a lot because it provides a concise way of expressing something that sounds a bit awkward in languages without it. (In Swedish one just adds an 's' at the end of the verb).


CeeCeeSong

Thank you for once again answering my questions!

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.