"Nguo zimenunuliwa na Rashidi"

Translation:Clothes have been bought by Rashidi

January 16, 2018

7 Comments


Heidi447355

in an earlier question, I omitted "the" and was marked wrong. Here, I put "the" and was marked wrong. Can you make both possibilities correct?

January 16, 2018

AGreatUserName

Make a report, please!

January 17, 2018

Heidi447355

isn't that what I did by writing my comment above?

January 22, 2018

Catriona28475

No, you have to go back and click on the flag to select "My answer should have been accepted". In the app you can write a more specific explanation.

February 24, 2018

Klgregonis

Clothing is a singular non count noun, and takes has as it's verb. Clothes is a plural non count noun, and takes have. Clothing has been bought, clothes have been bought. Or the hint shouldn't include clothing.

June 22, 2018

Anjee99

Would "purchased" work here? The clothes have been purchased by Rashidi.

September 20, 2018

CeeCeeSong

Just FYI for anyone learning English...This sentence is CORRECT in English, but it would never be said that way! It would just never be put in the passive context. We would say, Rashidi bought some clothes. So, I'm wondering...is the passive tense more common in Kiswahili than in English?

January 27, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.