1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 먹고 마십니다."

"저는 먹고 마십니다."

Translation:I eat and drink.

January 16, 2018

13 Comments


trixia_b

Is "-고" used only for verbs? Or what


Gray_Roze

Yes, with action or descriptive verbs.


Archangelz1

Wasn't there also -서 like 집에가서 참을차요 so why is it 먹고 wouldn't it be 먹서?


Gray_Roze

서 is more like "and then," while 고 is just regular "and." Because this sentence doesn't imply two consecutive actions, you just use 고.


Crestial

Can't "I drink and eat" be accepted?


LuffyHana

I might be wrong, but bcuz they're putting 먹다 verb first "먹고" and 마시다 verb second "마십니다"...it should follow that order...


MichaelaRo567259

Hmm, that has the same meaning but what if someone actually didn't know which word means which


Lauren17361

Technically yes but its a matter of the word order. If you say "저는 그녀을 사랑합니다" it would be "I love her" which is different than "she loves me"


tCxi6

But that's not only a change in the word order. You are changing the particles that indicate the subject and object of the action


Lauren17361

Technically yes, but its a matter of word order. If you said "저는 그녀를 사랑합니다" it would be "I love her" not "she loves me". That would be a whole new story


Vmk15

Where is "and"? Is it the "고"?


Gray_Roze

Yep! 고 is a way to connect two verbs in one sentence.


emmie_00_16

Is "-서" used for vowels and "-고" used for consonant when two verbs are together and "그리고" used for jont two separate sentences?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.