"저는 먹고 마십니다."

Translation:I eat and drink.

January 16, 2018

9 Comments


trixia_b

Is "-고" used only for verbs? Or what

March 23, 2018

Gray_Roze

Yes, with action or descriptive verbs.

February 18, 2019

Archangelz1

Wasn't there also -서 like 집에가서 참을차요 so why is it 먹고 wouldn't it be 먹서?

April 10, 2019

Gray_Roze

서 is more like "and then," while 고 is just regular "and." Because this sentence doesn't imply two consecutive actions, you just use 고.

April 10, 2019

Crestial

Can't "I drink and eat" be accepted?

January 16, 2018

Lauren17361

Technically yes but its a matter of the word order. If you say "저는 그녀을 사랑합니다" it would be "I love her" which is different than "she loves me"

January 28, 2018

Lauren17361

Technically yes, but its a matter of word order. If you said "저는 그녀를 사랑합니다" it would be "I love her" not "she loves me". That would be a whole new story

January 28, 2018

LuffyHana

I might be wrong, but bcuz they're putting 먹다 verb first "먹고" and 마시다 verb second "마십니다"...it should follow that order...

January 29, 2018

MichaelaRo567259

Hmm, that has the same meaning but what if someone actually didn't know which word means which

February 25, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.