"Sie läuft."

Translation:She runs.

March 18, 2013

24 Comments


garzvas

how do you mean run or walk in German? If laufen means the same.

March 18, 2013

Germandy

They can mean the same, but "laufen" more often refers to "to run", while "gehen" is more often used for "to walk" or "to go". For example: Sie läuft drei Runden. - She is running three rounds. Sie geht über die Straße. - She walks across the road.

March 18, 2013

thomasmac

What about 'rennen'? I thought that was to run?

March 24, 2013

Germandy

Ah... yes. You are right, "she runs" could also be translated as "sie rennt". It depends on the context - if someone is just going for a run, for fun and to exercise, you wouldn't use "rennen".

March 31, 2013

Relinq

So when do you use rennen?

March 15, 2014

me.jleon

"Rennen" has more connotations of competition, like "das Auto-/ Pferde-/ Hunde-/ Radrennen", while "laufen" is just moving quickly, in humans as well as animals.and things. "Das Wasser läuft.". "Die Maschine läuft." "Mein Auto läuft gut."

.Human runners will always be called "Läufer", never "Renner", although their competition can be either called "ein 400m Rennen" or "ein 400m Lauf", though most speakers prefer the latter.

Somehow "rennen" sounds faster and more 'driven' than "laufen". You can say "Er läuft langsam", or "Er läuft schnell", but only "Er rennt schnell". "Langsam" can't be used with "rennen", it would be an oxymoron.

October 22, 2014

garzvas

Thank you very much ; I see now.

March 18, 2013

Ehsan

AFAIK "spazieren" also means walking

April 21, 2013

beilum

I always thought "spazieren" works better for walking/strolling around the park/beach/ect

June 8, 2013

emirojaseng

so... läuft can mean both walking and running? why not change the word to Aladeen while we are at it :P

March 17, 2014

Ashreefer

I seent what chu did here and I second this motion, aladeen it all...

February 28, 2015

TiffanyTea01

Shouldn't lauft (with the umlaut) be pronounced like oi instead of the way this lady is saying it? It's been 40 years since I've studied German, but that's the way I remember it, could be wrong...

August 10, 2014

SeanMeaneyPL

Something is wrong in British schools. I spent 4 years learning German, with two different teachers. Neither mentioned that laufen can mean walk. Or the distinction between laufen and rennen. Thanks Dl!

July 5, 2017

3388winterthur

In Switzerland laufen=walk, gehen=go, rennen=run

January 11, 2015

JackF569372

Forgot the umlaut

Ä

November 10, 2017

arvixod

How can you tell whether sie means she or they?

January 20, 2015

3388winterthur

sie läuft= she runs sie laufen= they run Sie laufen= you run

January 20, 2015

mcjig

So if its formal it might require some context to understand?

May 12, 2016

Joan646594

"She walks"is the correct translation, every other use of the verb in this section is translated as "walk". Please be consistent.

October 17, 2017

yogibear42

it was a capital 'S' shouldn't it be 'you run'

October 16, 2013

theniknik

It is a capital because its at the start of a sentence. Also if its the SIe (capital formal form) the verb is conjugated differently.

October 18, 2013

nxexa89

"Sie läuft" is she walks. "Sie laufen" is you (formal) walk. (or run)

April 4, 2014

faxieBrown

How can i differentiate between 'they' and 'she'?? Please help

December 21, 2015

hithlum.runner

If the are some German runners here: does "laufen" mean "to run" and "rennen" mean "to race"? Like in English, "I ran 5k yesterday just for fun" and "I raced 5k yesterday and set my personal best time".

January 9, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.