1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie läuft."

"Sie läuft."

Translation:She runs.

March 18, 2013

32 Comments


garzvas

how do you mean run or walk in German? If laufen means the same.


Germandy

They can mean the same, but "laufen" more often refers to "to run", while "gehen" is more often used for "to walk" or "to go". For example: Sie läuft drei Runden. - She is running three rounds. Sie geht über die Straße. - She walks across the road.


thomasmac

What about 'rennen'? I thought that was to run?


Germandy

Ah... yes. You are right, "she runs" could also be translated as "sie rennt". It depends on the context - if someone is just going for a run, for fun and to exercise, you wouldn't use "rennen".


Relinq

So when do you use rennen?


me.jleon

"Rennen" has more connotations of competition, like "das Auto-/ Pferde-/ Hunde-/ Radrennen", while "laufen" is just moving quickly, in humans as well as animals.and things. "Das Wasser läuft.". "Die Maschine läuft." "Mein Auto läuft gut."

.Human runners will always be called "Läufer", never "Renner", although their competition can be either called "ein 400m Rennen" or "ein 400m Lauf", though most speakers prefer the latter.

Somehow "rennen" sounds faster and more 'driven' than "laufen". You can say "Er läuft langsam", or "Er läuft schnell", but only "Er rennt schnell". "Langsam" can't be used with "rennen", it would be an oxymoron.


garzvas

Thank you very much ; I see now.


Ehsan

AFAIK "spazieren" also means walking


beilum

I always thought "spazieren" works better for walking/strolling around the park/beach/ect


emirojaseng

so... läuft can mean both walking and running? why not change the word to Aladeen while we are at it :P


Ashreefer

I seent what chu did here and I second this motion, aladeen it all...


Quinnpi

you are HIV Aladeen


TiffanyTea01

Shouldn't lauft (with the umlaut) be pronounced like oi instead of the way this lady is saying it? It's been 40 years since I've studied German, but that's the way I remember it, could be wrong...


SeanMeaneyPL

Something is wrong in British schools. I spent 4 years learning German, with two different teachers. Neither mentioned that laufen can mean walk. Or the distinction between laufen and rennen. Thanks Dl!


3388winterthur

In Switzerland laufen=walk, gehen=go, rennen=run


GamerPodzol

Forgot the umlaut

Ä


arvixod

How can you tell whether sie means she or they?


3388winterthur

sie läuft= she runs sie laufen= they run Sie laufen= you run


mcjig

So if its formal it might require some context to understand?


Wingtsuninja

Formal you, Sie will always be capitalized.


yogibear42

it was a capital 'S' shouldn't it be 'you run'


theniknik

It is a capital because its at the start of a sentence. Also if its the SIe (capital formal form) the verb is conjugated differently.


nxexa89

"Sie läuft" is she walks. "Sie laufen" is you (formal) walk. (or run)


faxieBrown

How can i differentiate between 'they' and 'she'?? Please help


hithlum.runner

If the are some German runners here: does "laufen" mean "to run" and "rennen" mean "to race"? Like in English, "I ran 5k yesterday just for fun" and "I raced 5k yesterday and set my personal best time".


Joan646594

"She walks"is the correct translation, every other use of the verb in this section is translated as "walk". Please be consistent.


RotemYohan1

we all run in some way..


Mo1399

I am confused


San150026

Sie rennt, she läuft /she's almost cryptic flying!. Ich denke laufe=walk und renne=run. In this lesson duOlingO translated läuft as run/s!?


j0hngalt

The answer is she walks but their own drop-down says he is running obviously these people don't care about their product

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.