Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The baby gets food immediately."

Translation:De baby krijgt meteen eten.

8 months ago

8 Comments


Blayic

Why it's "De baby krijgt direct eten," but not "De baby krijgt meteen eten," ?

8 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

How do you mean? De baby krijgt meteen eten is the preferred answer as you can see above.

8 months ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

Is this the only okay word order? Is "... eten meteen" no good?

4 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Nope, that's no good

4 months ago

Laddie.Lass

why?

4 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

See here: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.17

"Eten" is a non-specific direct object, so it must be placed before any adverbs (like "meteen").

4 months ago

TheGrahamCable
TheGrahamCable

Simius - Nice link.

But you meant to write 'after' instead of 'before'...

3 weeks ago

Verissim0
Verissim0

Why not "Meteen krijgt de baby eten"?

2 months ago