1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Zbývají jen dvě vajíčka."

"Zbývají jen dvě vajíčka."

Translation:Only two eggs are left.

January 16, 2018

10 Comments


zelud

Can't we translate with "there is only two eggs left" ???


Translingual

Turned out that "there are only two eggs left" was rejected too... : (


Skylerdw

That should have been accepted...


BoneheadBass

That was just rejected for me, too.


Florian413594

Is "vajíčka" the noun in this sentence? Or is this a genitive form?


BoneheadBass

Vajíčko ("egg") is a neuter noun. Here we have the plural, vajíčka. It is in the nominative case, not the genitive. You can see the full declension table for this (or any other) noun at this handy site: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/vaj%C3%AD%C4%8Dko.


chartsman

Why dvě and not dva??


VladaFu

vajíčko is neuter

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.