1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er zählt die Tage."

"Er zählt die Tage."

Translation:He is counting the days.

March 18, 2013

19 Comments


BrandonAuk

This sounds like it would be in an action movie. "He is counting the days until he can get his retribution."


eshan943679

Why Tage and not Tagen?


Minervas37

"Der Tag" singular, "die Tage" plural

"Wen/Was zähle ich?" (= "Who/What do I count?") - "Die Tage" -> 1. case (nominative)

An example for the use of "Tagen":

"Ich gebe den Tagen einen Sinn." (= "I give meaning to the days.")

"Wem gebe ich einen Sinn?" (= "Who/What do I give a meaning to?") - "Den Tagen." -> 3. case (dative)


YD8Rl1Qm

"Wen/Was zähle ich?" (= "Who/What do I count?") - "Die Tage"

"die Tage" is the direct object(s) -> Accusative


SallyWard

If it relates to a calendar, would "it counts the days" also be correct?


eplus17

Yes. If "der Computer" is doing the counting (for example one of those automated displays showing how many more days until Christmas), then it would be "Er zählt die Tage"...and the correct English translation would be "It counts the days."


killerman64

Es zählt die Tage. I think that will make it be the pronoun


az_p
Mod

    How would you say "He is counting down the days"?


Minervas37

    "Er zählt die Tage runter."


SydneyBlakem

    What is wrong with "he counts the days"


CapnDoug

    "He counts the days." was marked ok for me


hypehuman

    Does "Er zählt die Tage" have the same idiomatic meaning as "He is counting the days", as in, he is anxious (positively or negatively) about a scheduled future event?


mizinamo

    Does "Er zählt die Tage" have the same idiomatic meaning as "He is counting the days", as in, he is anxious (positively or negatively) about a scheduled future event?

    Yes, especially with schon (already) as in Er zählt schon die Tage bis zum ... (He is already counting the days until the ... [event]) or Er zählt schon die Tage, bis ... (He is already counting the days until ... [verb]).


cT24tl2R

    "For ten long years, he'll count the days..."


Minervas37

    that's exactly what my head made of it, too! ... over the hills and far away ...


Ray60774

    Why is it Tage and not Tagen?


mizinamo

    Why is it Tage and not Tagen?

    Because the direct object of zählen is in the accusative case (die Tage) and not in the dative case (den Tagen).

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.