"那是她的家人。"

Translation:That is her family.

January 16, 2018

19 Comments


Jorgos010

When it is a listening task, there is a problem. You cannot tell the difference between “他” and “她” only from the audio. “那是他的家人” should be just as right in this case.

July 10, 2018

Jo-AnnHan

You are absolutely correct. After I once wrote "她们" for they / them and it was marked incorrectly, I always use the masculine form.

November 1, 2018

phb2013

That would be true IF this was a listening task, but the instructions clearly say to translate what you see, not what you hear, into English.

July 29, 2018

Mikiran3953

I got this question as a listening task...

July 29, 2018

phb2013

Is it possible that you wrote what you heard in the wrong language - i.e. you wrote it in Chinese instead of in English, or the other way around? I've made that mistake before. Translating “tade" from a listening skill could mean either ”his" or "her"。

July 29, 2018

elguerreroavila

No. It is only her, 'cause we're using tā female.

October 24, 2018

mar_ad

I don't quite understand what indicates plurality in this sentence. Why couldn't it be interpreted as "this is her family member" instead of "those are her family members"?

January 16, 2018

GentryToman

Plurality is very tricky in Chinese. I believe it could be interpreted as all three of these options. Here, the 那 "that" indicates either a singular person or a singular unit, "family," so their provided answer is probably the best option. If it said “他是她的家人” or “他们是她的家人,” those would more clearly indicate singularity or plurality.

January 16, 2018

MalBrood

”那是他的家人“ should also be accepted for those of us who have the word bank switched off

July 26, 2018

GaMic2018

The English translation should be "That's her relative." And a better (less rude) version of the Chinese sentence would be "那位是她的家人。"

August 14, 2018

Dennis385858

That's what I keyed in and got wrong too. Then I remembered there's another word usually used for 'relative' i.e. 亲戚 (you can copy and paste the characters into Google translate to get the pronounciation) but 家人 can also mean relative where we are.

Duo should not be such a stickler on matters like this.

September 26, 2018

thepepisin

Out of curiosity, why is it less rude?

December 21, 2018

Eric492387

"That is her family member" should also be accepted.

December 24, 2018

N.Mai

Is there a difference between 那个是 and 那是?

July 2, 2018

anny1free

那个是 - 个 indicates person/object as i guess. But so far I'm sure 家人 is "a family member" not "a family". Needs to be reported!

November 27, 2018

Radin539985

I'm no expert but this Chinese sentence sounds a bit off. Am I the only one?

August 23, 2018

RicknRoll87

i type instead of using the word bank, since i feel this helps me more memorize the pronunciation of the characters. in this "type what you hear" question i typed 他 instead of 她, an easy "mistake" to make.

i think that shouldn't be marked as an error

October 7, 2018

phb2013

If it was a "Type what you hear" question both 他 and 她 should be accepted. On my laptop it was a "Translate what you see, not what you hear sentence" so it had to be "she". You're the second person to say you had it as a "Translate what you hear" question. Are you working on a mobile device, and are the questions there different from the ones on a laptop?

October 7, 2018

manjula966666

What is his family,,,why wrong...Chinese ta- he/she..ok

March 9, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.