1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I like to plan the meals."

"I like to plan the meals."

Translation:J'aime prévoir les repas.

March 18, 2013

13 Comments


ClaireW123

Why is there no "de" in front of "prévoir" in this case?


Sitesurf

"prévoir" (like "plan") does not need a preposition to introduce its object.


iteloo

I think ClaireW123 was asking about in front of "prévoir". It's because "aimer" doesn't need a preposition to introduce its object.


msmall28

"organiser"...????


amtwt01

Any reasons that "J'aime projeter les repas" not accepted. I thought projeter also means "to plan".


lolaphilologist

pourquois pas "programmer"?


Sitesurf

A bit technical for French "cuisine", maybe.


UmaObasi

Repas is uncountable?


mere_des_chats

What do you mean? One meal, many meals. Un repas, beaucoup de repas.


duolingohai

Repas is countable. Moi, je mange trois repas par jour


europaleta

i sooo wished "planner" would pass ;)


4L2Q1

prevoir (to foresee) does not seem like the word we would use to plan a meal in English.


mere_des_chats

Words have more than one meaning. The drop-down list under the word gives more translations for prévoir than just "foresee"; "plan" is one of them. And based on context, "plan" makes better sense than "foresee" for this exercise.

When confused, it helps to look up a word in a dictionary. Bookmarking an online one like Collins provides an easy reference when in doubt.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.