"I like to plan the meals."

Translation:J'aime prévoir les repas.

March 18, 2013

13 Comments


ClaireW123

Why is there no "de" in front of "prévoir" in this case?

March 28, 2015

Sitesurf

"prévoir" (like "plan") does not need a preposition to introduce its object.

March 28, 2015

iteloo

I think ClaireW123 was asking about in front of "prévoir". It's because "aimer" doesn't need a preposition to introduce its object.

August 6, 2015

msmall28

"organiser"...????

November 13, 2014

amtwt01

Any reasons that "J'aime projeter les repas" not accepted. I thought projeter also means "to plan".

November 10, 2015

lolaphilologist

pourquois pas "programmer"?

March 18, 2013

Sitesurf

A bit technical for French "cuisine", maybe.

March 18, 2013

UmaObasi

Repas is uncountable?

January 25, 2015

mere_des_chats

What do you mean? One meal, many meals. Un repas, beaucoup de repas.

June 6, 2015

duolingohai

Repas is countable. Moi, je mange trois repas par jour

September 20, 2015

europaleta

i sooo wished "planner" would pass ;)

January 9, 2016

4L2Q1

prevoir (to foresee) does not seem like the word we would use to plan a meal in English.

March 1, 2016

mere_des_chats

Words have more than one meaning. The drop-down list under the word gives more translations for prévoir than just "foresee"; "plan" is one of them. And based on context, "plan" makes better sense than "foresee" for this exercise.

When confused, it helps to look up a word in a dictionary. Bookmarking an online one like Collins provides an easy reference when in doubt.

March 1, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.