Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The child wants to look at everything."

Translation:Het kind wil overal naar kijken.

7 months ago

1 Comment


AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

I wrote "het kind wil naar alles kijken" but this was corrected to "het kind wil alles bekijken" - and yet I see the translation given above is "Het kind wil overal naar kijken."

Was it wrong because I put the "naar" in the wrong place, and if so are there any tips for the word order here?

Or was there some other reason?

And when do you use kijken and when bekijken?

Thanks in advance!

1 month ago