"My mom booked a table."

Translation:我的妈妈订位了。

January 16, 2018

17 Comments


edominey

My Chinese teacher told me that 的 is not necessary for close relationships, so 我媽媽 should be acceptable.

May 9, 2018

_Sorra_

Em we can say 我的妈妈 and also we can say 我妈妈 , why it is wrong?

March 14, 2018

Gabrielle145359

Both should be correct, but without the 的 is more natural, I believe. They are both accepted now.

April 2, 2018

versain67

they don't

May 22, 2018

geoffrey-liu

Is it not possible to change the order of words a bit...

我妈妈订了位?

June 1, 2018

mailto.mxi

Should be acceptable.

In the different Chinese languanges you see subjects in different places of the sentence construction that are equally acceptable. This is one example.

June 10, 2018

Rumactree

I was wondering if that would work too.

June 1, 2018

butisitbeautiful

And table is not translated whatsoever?

January 20, 2018

Martin_Oliver

it translates more to "booke a place" I guess...

April 30, 2018

Noel435839

You don't need to use 的 for or with family members.

July 6, 2018

debrouillard

As a native speaker my first thought was 我妈订了张桌子...

September 21, 2018

FlviaGiese

The verb "to book" doesn't have an object in this case?

January 16, 2018

Keith_APP

订 in itself means to book
位 means a seat / seats
Many words in Chinese are formed in this way including a verb and a noun at the same time for elaboration. Often this kind of words can be used both as a verb and as a noun (a similar application as a gerund).
e.g. 骑马 Ride + Horse

However, it would be a little bit tricky to add adverbs and adjectives to such phrases and stay natural. Please acknowledge it first and move on.

January 17, 2018

Brillenschnecke

订位 is selfexplaining and includes an object in this case as you only can use it when you reserve a table or a seat.

January 16, 2018

Brillenschnecke

订位 is selfexplaining in this case and includes the object here as you can only use this verb when you book a seat or reserve a table.

January 16, 2018

MilanLin

I had the correct solution: 我的妈妈订位了 It was marked wrong!

November 26, 2018

JoyFuFu

我的妈妈订了一个位子 should be accepted

February 11, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.