1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "My mom booked a table."

"My mom booked a table."

Translation:我的妈妈订位了。

January 16, 2018

17 Comments


edominey

My Chinese teacher told me that 的 is not necessary for close relationships, so 我媽媽 should be acceptable.


_Sorra_

Em we can say 我的妈妈 and also we can say 我妈妈 , why it is wrong?


Gabrielle145359

Both should be correct, but without the 的 is more natural, I believe. They are both accepted now.


geoffrey-liu

Is it not possible to change the order of words a bit...

我妈妈订了位?


mailto.mxi

Should be acceptable.

In the different Chinese languanges you see subjects in different places of the sentence construction that are equally acceptable. This is one example.


Rumactree

I was wondering if that would work too.


butisitbeautiful

And table is not translated whatsoever?


Martinolog

it translates more to "booke a place" I guess...


Noel435839

You don't need to use 的 for or with family members.


debrouillard

As a native speaker my first thought was 我妈订了张桌子...


FlviaGiese

The verb "to book" doesn't have an object in this case?


Keith_APP

订 in itself means to book
位 means a seat / seats
Many words in Chinese are formed in this way including a verb and a noun at the same time for elaboration. Often this kind of words can be used both as a verb and as a noun (a similar application as a gerund).
e.g. 骑马 Ride + Horse

However, it would be a little bit tricky to add adverbs and adjectives to such phrases and stay natural. Please acknowledge it first and move on.


Brillenschnecke

订位 is selfexplaining and includes an object in this case as you only can use it when you reserve a table or a seat.


Brillenschnecke

订位 is selfexplaining in this case and includes the object here as you can only use this verb when you book a seat or reserve a table.


MilanLin

I had the correct solution: 我的妈妈订位了 It was marked wrong!


JoyFuFu

我的妈妈订了一个位子 should be accepted

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.