"From our perspective"

Translation:À notre échelle

January 16, 2018

17 Comments


Birdy582648

Why is "From our perspective" in french translated "À notre échelle" and not "De notre échelle"?

January 16, 2018

CommeuneTexane

It's because determiners are tricky! They don't correspond exactly from French to English. You can say "de notre point de vue," however.

January 16, 2018

Birdy582648

Thank you! Yes, the prepositions are something I continually have to work at.

January 16, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Me too. I like this article. It starts out basic enough, but then it delves into when to use à or de for verbs that take both: profiter à/profiter de, parler à/parler de, etc. There are also some expressions at the bottom of the page. Best of luck!

January 16, 2018

StellaFrance

Excellent article, thanks.

September 22, 2018

AJCawley

perspective = perspective, or juste mesure not just echelle!

January 18, 2018

Victordelfarriel

It is a French expression

April 21, 2019

petemehegan

"À notre perspective", "à notre point de vue"...we're missing possibilities here, I think.,

March 1, 2018

Augustine2017

"de notre point de vue" est accepté

March 28, 2018

Betsy134556

"perspective" is listed in the hints, and I tend to prefer the cognate if it fits, but it's marked wrong. I don't understand why.

December 13, 2018

[deactivated user]

    So échelle means "perspective" in addition to "scale" and "ladder"? I don't quite see the connection; is à notre échelle more of an idiom?

    January 20, 2018

Daniel589120

    This is how I worked it out in my mind; On our scale=>According to our scale=>From our point of view=>From our perspective = À notre échelle

    January 21, 2018

CommeuneTexane

    Yes. It is very idiomatic. Échelle alone does not mean "perspective." In English we may say "from where we stand" to mean "from our perspective" even though actually standing has nothing to do with a point of view.

    January 20, 2018

Michael880308

    A point of view is exactly the position from which one sees something, literally or figuratively, and so "from where we stand" is explicitly part of it.

    August 25, 2018

petemehegan

    I'm thinking it actually refers to a vantage point at the top of the ladder, so I'm giving you the ladder's height view of things. My friends usually just said, "Chez nous..." when they were trying to explain their view...

    September 25, 2018

susanddavis

    Kind of like "on our ladder"--where we rank it.

    June 18, 2018

petemehegan

    That's what I was thinking...from the top of the ladder looking out and around.

    September 25, 2018
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.