Duolingo ist die weltweit beliebteste Methode, Sprachen zu lernen. Und es kommt noch besser: Duolingo ist 100% kostenlos!

"Was ist das Volumen von dem Wasser?"

Übersetzung:What is the volume of the water?

Vor 4 Jahren

4 Kommentare


TylerReg

Ist " Was ist das Volumen des Wassers " auch richtig? Ich kenne Deutsch nicht so gut.

Vor 4 Jahren

mudbiker
mudbiker

It's actually a better solution; both are correct, though the dative ("von dem") is currently more in vogue than using the genitive which you suggested. But yours is nicer, more elaborate if you understand what I mean. Well done :)

Vor 4 Jahren

TylerReg

Thanks

Vor 4 Jahren

CharlotteC.
CharlotteC.

You are right, the dative is en vogue, but it is not correct. All language teachers will judge it as a mistake. There exists a very nice book in German, it is called "Der Dativ ist dem Genitiv sein Tod (bay Bastian Sick).

Vor 4 Jahren