"Is the hospital here?"

Translation:医院在这儿吗?

January 16, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hugo_zerocool

"这儿在医院吗? "why is it wrong?


cagprado

The idea is to say that the hospital is located at (...)! 医院在…

The opposite is strange, since "here" is not a physical thing, it's rather a concept of location, so you cannot place "here" somewhere!

In summary: "here is at the hospital" doesn't work On the other hand: "the hospital is at here" does

Oh yes, and I know the English experts will complain about my last sentence! Hahaha


jasmine959

"The hospital at here" is a very good way to explain it to English speakers.


DavidKhan12

For anyone wondering why it's written this way, someone explained to me that to turn a statement in to a question, all you need do is formulate the statement first and then add 吗 as the end.

So in this case, in an English none translated way it would read: Hospital is here 吗? which translates in true english to: Is the hospital here?

Unless I'm mistaken of course.


Rumactree

Yes, you’ve got it :). 吗 (at the end of the sentence) turns a statement into a yes/no question.

(Note that there are other question words, like: 哪,谁,为什么, etc which also make questions which don’t have a yes/no answer. No need to learn them now but just bear in mind that questions don’t always need 吗).


Kapurnicus

Hi! Can someone explain why it needs to be in this order and not "Here is the hospital, correct?" "这儿在医院吗?" Thanks!


t.t.chen

as cagprado said, the sentence 这儿在医院吗? is essentially asking "here is at the hospital?" or "is here at the hospital?" so it doesn't make sense gramatically. On another note, you could say "这在医院吗" as a way of asking ïs this the hospital. hope that helps


Agns351447

吗 is not "correct" correct or right is another word.... See? And because there is a 吗 ending the sentence implies the way the sentence goes. Here is the hospital right is correct in the meaning yet not reflecting the Chinese question here. Hope that helps.


harlandski

Does this mean "Is this the hospital?" or "Is there a hospital here?" or something else? "Is the hospital here?" doesn't seem very clear to me.


skj17

医院在这儿吗?literal(ish) translation is "The hospital is located here question?"


Rumactree

Skj17 answered your question. I’d just add:

这里有医院吗?= Is there a hospital here?


Rumactree

How do I write the answer? It just gives me a box to type in. My keyboard doesn’t do Chinese characters nor the accents on the pinyin. So I got it wrong... what am I missing?


Agns351447

Tap back on the keyboard blue icon of the duolingo page it should give you the Chinese words back. For your keyboard (the phone one) go to your phone parameters, system, language then add a language and search for traditional Chinese. When done, switch language of your keyboard when needed, using space bar. (gently swipe the bar left or right)


Gabrielle145359

Great directions accept I recommend chiosing simplified Chinese because Duo does not accept traditional characters (unless you are using the browser extension someone wrote for it).


dieprinzessin

Mnemo for the word hospital. 医院 Yīyuàn.

医 Yī we had of course before in the word doctor 医生 Yīshēng.

And now we find him at work... 院 standing in his blouse in front of the op table (which has a lamp on top)

and 'eeeeh (it' s) you on' (the table)

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.