"Is the hospital here?"

Translation:医院在这儿吗?

January 16, 2018

12 Comments


Hugo_zerocool

"这儿在医院吗? "why is it wrong?

January 25, 2018

cagprado

The idea is to say that the hospital is located at (...)! 医院在…

The opposite is strange, since "here" is not a physical thing, it's rather a concept of location, so you cannot place "here" somewhere!

In summary: "here is at the hospital" doesn't work On the other hand: "the hospital is at here" does

Oh yes, and I know the English experts will complain about my last sentence! Hahaha

March 25, 2018

Kapurnicus

Hi! Can someone explain why it needs to be in this order and not "Here is the hospital, correct?" "这儿在医院吗?" Thanks!

February 12, 2018

t.t.chen

as cagprado said, the sentence 这儿在医院吗? is essentially asking "here is at the hospital?" or "is here at the hospital?" so it doesn't make sense gramatically. On another note, you could say "这在医院吗" as a way of asking ïs this the hospital. hope that helps

June 29, 2018

kakadamao

What?

January 16, 2018

Rumactree

How do I write the answer? It just gives me a box to type in. My keyboard doesn’t do Chinese characters nor the accents on the pinyin. So I got it wrong... what am I missing?

April 10, 2018

Abby777486

nothing

June 27, 2018

Rumactree

Thanks for the sympathy. Drove me nuts at first.

I have since learned that there is a word pad option for beginners (and phone users) at the bottom of the duolingo box (it’s the icon in the middle) which gives a set of Chinese words to select from. It’s great for getting into it and starting to get some right :)

For those who keep going with Mandarin, I’ve found that downloading the Simplified Chinese version of the keyboard in my iPad settings (Settings>Keyboard>Keyboards>Add new keyboard) means I can type the pinyin (without accents) and select the word I want as I type. You can switch between different keyboard languages with the globe/emoji key (left of the space bar and dictation buttons) so you’re not stuck with it. This works for browsing on the internet too :)

June 28, 2018

KX3.

Yes, and you can sometimes even "guess“ the 拼音 if you're not too sure. Glad you found a way!

September 21, 2018

Abby777486

you shall not pass the test!!!!!!!!

June 27, 2018

9JAo3

This app is ❤❤❤❤. 那儿 is ❤❤❤❤ dialect

August 27, 2018

harlandski

Does this mean "Is this the hospital?" or "Is there a hospital here?" or something else? "Is the hospital here?" doesn't seem very clear to me.

November 28, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.