"The duck is on the plate."

Translation:L'anatra รจ nel piatto.

March 18, 2013

23 Comments


marfk7

poor duck

April 23, 2013

KFelicityM

Why is it not 'sul piatto' as su means 'on'?

November 7, 2013

Rae.F

Because different languages encode spatial relations differently. Prepositions never translate directly one-to-one.

In Italian, something like a plate is conceived of as a vessel-type thing that conveys your food, thus they say that something is "in" the plate. In English, we care more about the shape of the dish: It's "in" a bowl but "on" a plate.

Are you really "in" your bed, or are you actually "on" it, just "under" the covers, even though if you're all wrapped up you're more "in" the covers.

May 4, 2014

ErikIlavsky

i agree with sul piatto, by my opinion its better descripted for this kind of sentence

December 3, 2013

silverwolf.moon

I'm having a hard time distinguishing when I should use "nel" and when I should use "nello". May someone please explain it to me???

December 3, 2018

Rae.F

It's the same rules as when to use "il" and "lo", because "nel" is the contraction of "in"+"il" and "nello" is the contraction of "in"+"lo".


https://i.imgur.com/aJ7Qlgb.jpg


https://i.imgur.com/JLPBGcp.jpg

December 3, 2018

silverwolf.moon

I'm sorry I'm still not understanding. I don't even know how Italian contractions work.

December 3, 2018

Rae.F

With regard to prepositions and definite articles, that chart tells you everything. It is mandatory to contract them like that. In other words, to native Italian speakers, "in il" sounds very strange and "nel" sounds right.

December 3, 2018

Louise763069

Thank you!

April 20, 2019

plsomg

basically if you read a sentence you wrote in italian have to go oo oo like a monkey then you're doing it wrong

April 14, 2019

Sally-Helen

I had a typo, missed a "t" out of piatto, marked down, lost a heart, thought this was a bit harsh, nothing for effort!

May 1, 2013

TheGandalf

Yeah, I think if it's just one character off, it should be accepted, but with a warning, even if it makes a new unintended word.

May 22, 2013

HrvojeKame

Why is "il piatto" wrong here?

February 21, 2014

JakeCollier2626

"Il" is already included in "sul" or "nel", just like "la" would be included in "sulla" or "nella".

March 13, 2014

Prof_T_Entee

why is this under animals and not food?

June 12, 2014

Rae.F

December 3, 2018

jahnotdead

can we say "sta nel piatto"?

May 18, 2013

AdamJuanMorton

No, because essere is used for locations (which are temporal) and stare is for more permanent qualities or characteristics.

May 22, 2013

mitramichael

could you please explain that in a little more detail using loro instead of essere? Thank you

July 3, 2014

bellaboo0809

I didn't know sul yet so I peeked but why did they ask if never taught me???

February 8, 2014

lambsypoo

Do not know how to put accents on letters with my phone

April 11, 2014

Rae.F

Try long-pressing on a letter and see what comes up.

May 4, 2014

I-AM-THE-LEGION

What type of rubbish is this,I am not on Duo's side this time.Is this a lesson about cute animals (like ducks) or about foods.This sentence does not makes sense at all!!!

May 3, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.