"The small erasers are better."

Translation:Gumele de șters mici sunt mai bune.

January 16, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


VladAdrian13

the term "radiera" is used much more often than "guma" ( both meaning eraser).


JABL-BCL

Is "Gumele mici de șters sunt mai bune." also correct?


max912989

It was marked wrong, but i have the same question. Would it change the meaning?


Bert473677

I hope never to encounter another sharpener of eraser in the course of this course.'


Joe.T.

Can someone break down the translation of 'Gumele de şters' please? A little unsure since just 'Gumele' was accepted.


186.Eb4to1LJgnhF

gumă de șters ="gum of erasing"

gumă de mestecat = "gum of chewing" for chewing gum.

When the context is obvious people use just "gumă"


opakai

Gumă de şters = Eraser gum or rubber

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.