"We will see a friend at three in the afternoon."

Translation:我们下午三点钟会见朋友。

January 16, 2018

14 Comments


Trixy-la-Louve

Is 钟 mandatory here?

March 20, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

No 钟 isn't mandatory, it's clear that we're talking about time without it.

November 24, 2018

stephen_zissou

I wonder the same thing. I put 下午三点我们会见朋友, which I think should be accepted, unless I'm missing something.

April 26, 2018

Rumactree

The first time I answered this example i put 钟 in because previous sentences put me in the habit of it. This time I skipped it because the English sentence they gave doesn’t use ‘o’clock’, just ‘at three’.

It was marked wrong (skipping 钟)but I think it must be an oversight because before we learned 钟 we made lots of acceptable sentences without it.

June 9, 2018

George792719

In previous examples 点(dian) has been used to represent the word hour. So I guess 钟 (zhong) is a synonym, or close to one in the context of the statement. .

February 16, 2019

richard711603

Would 'a friend' be 一个朋友. I would have translated the answer given as 'We will see friends at thee in the afternoon'. Will a native speaker clarify.

May 19, 2018

Rumactree

I also wrote: 我们下午三点钟会见一个朋友。

I wanted to be precise in translation and without the 一个 it would just mean ‘will see friends’. Sure, it doesn’t need 一个 but I agree that it would seem (to me) to be a valid part of the translation if included.

Sorry, not a native speaker. Have reported my sentence though so hopefully the mods team can accept it if acceptable.

June 9, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

I think it should be accepted tho most native speakers would think that's a bit "wordy" unless you were trying to emphasise that it's ONE friend.

November 24, 2018

Rumactree

Yes, I agree, most of the time 一个 isn’t necessary and both 我们下午三点钟会见一个朋友 and 我们下午三点钟会见朋友 should be accepted.

It depends on context and how important the ‘a’ is.

November 25, 2018

George792719

I should be accepted because in previous examples, if it was only one friend, it was written as 一个朋友. If you just write 朋友 it could be more than one. The English question does say: "We will see a friend..." = one friend.

February 16, 2019

N.Mai

Why is the "钟" needed? A few lessons ago they would have accepted without it.

September 7, 2018

Michael331687

I was confused as well but I think they are forcing us to use it, to teach us that is appropriate grammar and usage... Otherwise we'll keep using 点 solo and flip out when when we're finally exposed to 点钟

March 27, 2019

Tony404013

"San dian zhong xia wu" is also 3 o'clock in the afternoon. Please update accepted answers

January 16, 2018

DariusLee3

I never hear people put 下午 after the time... because we specify A.M. or P.M. first before saying the time. Not all English phrases can be directly translated with the same word order.

January 17, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.