"Duo bezahlt das Flugzeug mit Kamelen."

Translation:Duo pays for the plane with camels.

January 16, 2018

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mary714801

so he uses camels as money?


az_p
Mod

    Yes, that's what this (nonsensical, but grammatically correct) sentence means.


cawaps

    I think he pays with lingots but brings the camels along as moral support.


envacance

    I heard that it sometimes happens in prisons. Sometimes they use Marlboros.


hippietrail

    Yes. German owls have some odd habits


princess-Charlie

    Is Dui, together with camels, paying for a plane? Is Duo using them as currency? Is Duo paying for a plane that has camels?

    All of these are possible interpretations of the translated English sentence. Are they all equally valid interpretations of the German?


mizinamo

    2 and 3 yes; 1 I would expect zusammen mit Kamelen "together with camels" rather than just mit.


    [deactivated user]

      sound of Kamelen is wrong.


royalt213

      The whole thing sounds ridiculous. It sounded like "Duogo"


Puett

      And it still has not been fixed! Ka-MEEL is the correct pronunciation


Puett

      Still is - and has been for a long time! How about it, Duo?


mizinamo

      Don’t hold your breath.


Enedlammeniel

      Two questions:

      I would be inclined to put für in this sentence, but I guess it's not needed. Would it be redundant and/or wrong to use? I can't remember if bezahlt usually uses für or if it's implied.

      What exactly is going on with Kamelen here? I thought the plural was Kamele. I've seen some nouns change for genitive or accusative, but not for dative that I can recall. That's what this is though, right?


Ly_Mar

      I cannot answer your first question (although, as far I know, ‘für’ would indeed be redundant, and if ‘für’ can be used at all, the form without ‘für’ is certainly much more common), but concerning the second one: dative plural nouns add ‘-n’ (e.g.: ‘die Freunde’ → ‘den Freunden’; ‘die Kinder’ → ‘den Kindern’; ‘die Männer’ → ‘den Männern’), except when the last letter is already an ‘n’ (e.g.: ‘die Frauen’ → ‘den Frauen’; ‘die Häfen’ → ‘den Häfen’) or when the plural is formed with the suffix ‘-s’ (e.g.: ‘die Babys’ → ‘den Babys’).


dpelisek

      is the preposition "for" really necessary? In my opinion both "I pay for the drinks" and "I pay the drinks" is correct. So why would it not work for any other thing? Or am I wrong?


JoyceA

      Well for me, as a speaker of American English, "for" really is necessary here. I can pay the check, pay the price, pay the charges, pay the bill or pay the piper; but I have to pay FOR the drinks, pay FOR the plane... (maybe because it is an elided form of "pay the BILL for the plane/drinks'???)


Eloise23

      Feb 21, 2018 - as far as I can tell, bezahlen = to pay for, with the for definitely included.

      Like JoyceA, I would also definitely use for in this English sentence, though as she points out, there are similar examples where for is left out.


sotamato

      It sounds like she's saying "Duro" or "Duoro"


Ly_Mar

      That is the ‘glottal stop’ that German inserts between two adjacent vowels in separate syllables, basically the same sound that most English speakers substitute to ‘t’ in words like ‘button’.


PKISR

      What is the difference between airplane and plane


Frank313433

      "Airplane" refers only to the flying vehicle (or toy) with fixed wings that provide lift. "Plane" may be used in place of airplane, but it also may refer to a woodworking tool that scrapes a surface to make it flat, or to the mathematical concept of a two dimensional surface with no curvature into a third or higher dimension.


hippietrail

      Nothing. Another possibility is aeroplane.


evaurquizza

      I would like to know whether he's paying for a plane full of camels or he's using camels as the money to pay the plane


-Copernicus-

      Either is possible. The German sentence doesn't say anything more to clarify than the English does.


GryGld

      Why 'duo pays the plane with camels' marked as wrong?


mizinamo

      Why 'duo pays the plane with camels' marked as wrong?

      Because the direct object of "pay", in English, is the person you buy it from, not the object you buy. You "pay for" an object.


GryGld

      Actually i know english but it is not my main tongue so :(Anyway thanks for information you have shared :D


LanaSubaLanaBaja

      accidentally typed 'du' instead of 'Duo' and it marked me wrong!

      reported 10th December, 2019


mizinamo

      accidentally typed 'du' instead of 'Duo' and it marked me wrong!

      Of course. Those are completely different words.

      If a typo results in something that's a real word, it's considered a full mistake.


LanaSubaLanaBaja

      Ok, I see that, yes. Fair enough.

      I did recently get penalised once for writing the name 'Anna' as 'Ana' though (it was a listening exercise).

      That was definitely wrong. Perhaps I was still internally smarting from that.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.