"Duo bezahlt das Flugzeug mit Kamelen."

Translation:Duo pays for the plane with camels.

January 16, 2018

22 Comments


Mary714801

so he uses camels as money?

January 16, 2018

az_p
Mod

    Yes, that's what this (nonsensical, but grammatically correct) sentence means.

    January 17, 2018

Yannik3333

    sound of Kamelen is wrong.

    February 6, 2018

royalt213

    The whole thing sounds ridiculous. It sounded like "Duogo"

    April 5, 2018

Puett

    And it still has not been fixed! Ka-MEEL is the correct pronunciation

    September 15, 2018

Puett

    Still is - and has been for a long time! How about it, Duo?

    February 5, 2019

mizinamo

    Don’t hold your breath.

    February 5, 2019

dpelisek

    is the preposition "for" really necessary? In my opinion both "I pay for the drinks" and "I pay the drinks" is correct. So why would it not work for any other thing? Or am I wrong?

    January 30, 2018

JoyceA

    Well for me, as a speaker of American English, "for" really is necessary here. I can pay the check, pay the price, pay the charges, pay the bill or pay the piper; but I have to pay FOR the drinks, pay FOR the plane... (maybe because it is an elided form of "pay the BILL for the plane/drinks'???)

    February 2, 2018

Eloise23

    Feb 21, 2018 - as far as I can tell, bezahlen = to pay for, with the for definitely included.

    Like JoyceA, I would also definitely use for in this English sentence, though as she points out, there are similar examples where for is left out.

    February 21, 2018

Enedlammeniel

    Two questions:

    I would be inclined to put für in this sentence, but I guess it's not needed. Would it be redundant and/or wrong to use? I can't remember if bezahlt usually uses für or if it's implied.

    What exactly is going on with Kamelen here? I thought the plural was Kamele. I've seen some nouns change for genitive or accusative, but not for dative that I can recall. That's what this is though, right?

    February 3, 2018

Ly_Mar

    I cannot answer your first question (although, as far I know, ‘für’ would indeed be redundant, and if ‘für’ can be used at all, the form without ‘für’ is certainly much more common), but concerning the second one: dative plural nouns add ‘-n’ (e.g.: ‘die Freunde’ → ‘den Freunden’; ‘die Kinder’ → ‘den Kindern’; ‘die Männer’ → ‘den Männern’), except when the last letter is already an ‘n’ (e.g.: ‘die Frauen’ → ‘den Frauen’; ‘die Häfen’ → ‘den Häfen’) or when the plural is formed with the suffix ‘-s’ (e.g.: ‘die Babys’ → ‘den Babys’).

    February 3, 2018

RogerJames5

    Dative plural always takes an -n.

    February 15, 2018

sotamato

    It sounds like she's saying "Duro" or "Duoro"

    February 10, 2018

Ly_Mar

    That is the ‘glottal stop’ that German inserts between two adjacent vowels in separate syllables, basically the same sound that most English speakers substitute to ‘t’ in words like ‘button’.

    February 11, 2018

RogerJames5

    Why Duro? Bad sound! The camels are still mispronounced! The stress should be on the first e.

    February 15, 2018

Ly_Mar

    I hadn't really listened to the audio before my other comment on the pronunciation, so I assumed—yes, I know what happens when I assume—sotamato was mishearing the glottal stop. Instead it's a mispronounced glottal stop. I guess the software isn't really good at pronouncing /ʔ/.

    February 15, 2018

princess-Charlie

    Is Dui, together with camels, paying for a plane? Is Duo using them as currency? Is Duo paying for a plane that has camels?

    All of these are possible interpretations of the translated English sentence. Are they all equally valid interpretations of the German?

    July 7, 2019

mizinamo

    2 and 3 yes; 1 I would expect zusammen mit Kamelen "together with camels" rather than just mit.

    July 7, 2019

PKISR

    What is the difference between airplane and plane

    January 28, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.