1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Let's hide there!"

"Let's hide there!"

Translation:우리 저기에 숨어요!

January 16, 2018

6 Comments


Jennifer457630

The supposed "correct answer" on this question is not one of the choices I was given!


Catsy_Brave

Did you report a bug?


Tina12705

Why do I need 우리?


GinAndChronic

You don't. "저기에 숨어요" is accepted. The sentence implies we/us, so you can omit it if you want.


DaisyEvera

Why does this use 에 instead of 에서?


AllieC490376

Probaby a subtle difference!!! :-( I checked the comments for the Korean-to-English version of this sentence and there was a bit of an explanation there:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28964041

It seems like it has something to do with being stationary or moving... Because standing, lying and hiding are rather stationary.

There's a more detailed explanation of when to use which at :

https://www.italki.com/question/343730?hl=ko

But even though I've read it, I think my Korean is too basic for the moment to be able to apply it! Lots more examples needed!!! ;-)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.