"No, that is not a tree."

Translation:Ne, to není strom.

January 16, 2018

4 Comments


MikeRejsa

Why not "Ne, ten neni strom"? I could be pointing to a male, tree is male, I see no reason to use "to".

January 16, 2018

kacenka9

When you state that something is or is not you always use TO. Regardless of gender you are describing. In fact, you do not even know a gender of what it is you are describing here. We know it is not a tree, but is it a car (neutral) or flower (feminine)? You would say the same in English. Even when talking about animate objects. No, IT is not Peter.

You would use TEN when you get to describing the object. Ne, ten není starý. = No, he/it is not old.

January 16, 2018

WilliamM.G

So...k9 could you please confirm that these are correct: Ne, to není žena (instead of Ne, ta není žena?) and Ne, to není (for any other masculine or feminine noun)?

February 7, 2019

VladaFu

yes, correct

February 8, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.