"Ele deu folhas para eles."

Translation:He gave them leaves.

April 12, 2014

10 Comments


jpetro99

would "ele lhes deu folhas" be acceptable?

April 12, 2014

Danmoller

Yes

April 12, 2014

Scutigera

And, "ele deu-lhes folhas"?

Oh and, "sheets of paper" instead of "leaves"? Or massa filo...?

https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Massa_filo

September 6, 2018

Danmoller

Yes, in Portugal prefer "ele deu-lhes".

Sheets of paper and leaves. I don't think "massa filo" would count here... By the way, we call snacks based on that "folhados" in Brazil.

September 6, 2018

Scutigera

That's interesting. :)

Folhado translates (on Linguee anyway) to "puff" which is another English name for a Greek pastry dough.

https://www.linguee.com/portuguese-english/translation/folhado.html

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Puff_pastry

Still somehow related to leaf, and plated (the other definition) is related to "gold leaf" which can be bought by the sheet. Well, that's what covers statues and such especially in Portuguese churches... with the assistance of Brazil of course. =]

I used to love, love, love baklava but cannot eat it now (gluten), which made being in Istanbul a bit of a... bummer. On the bright side, I did not worry about gaining weight. :D

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Filo

Though filo's roots are in Ottoman cuisine, the English term comes from the Greek name, which means leaf

What would sheets of phyllo (filo) dough be called then in Portuguese? Folha de filo? Leaf of leaf... :D

It is surprising how much filo is used in Portugal. I do not eat it here either...

September 6, 2018

Danmoller

I can't remember seeing these phyllos in my life. The closest are the "folhados".

September 7, 2018

Quiberon

Why is "he gave leaves to them" wrong?

May 20, 2017

Paulenrique

It's also right.

May 20, 2017

stv123

'... for them' is incorrect apparently.

January 2, 2015

emeyr

Yes, "for them" is incorrect. Note: "give" is one of those verbs in which it is more usual to put the indirect object before the direct object. He gave them sheets.

January 4, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.