1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich habe viele Hunde."

"Ich habe viele Hunde."

Translation:I have many dogs.

January 16, 2018

15 Comments


Sherif763712

'I have a lot of dogs' is wrong ?


quis_lib_duo

Nope, that is correct as well.


Capt_Spock

"a lot of" and "lots of" are both wrong. Why?


MatthiusDiaz

I have a lot of dogs?


OliT250

"I have lots of dogs" was rejected :/


Evaristus3

"I have a lot of dogs" was rejected. Why?


Shrezinc

Still there is no answer that why "Lots of / lot of" is being rejected!


Girlcatlove1524

It should be correct, report it! :)


CMTinPHX

"I have several dogs" rejected.


nikolanikola1992

"Viele" is not several. "Viele" means a lot/many. "Mehrere" means several.


Marina656224

"I have lots of dogs" was rejected :(


Bliss_Poppet

I have lots of dogs - marked incorrect :((


CHUMiami87

What would "I have a lot of dogs" be??


JameezDuol

The same. Duo is crazy for not accepting I have a lot of dogs.


lucia369415

I have also written I have a lot of dogs, why is it wrong?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.