1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "And how often do you all wal…

"And how often do you all walk?"

Translation:Und wie oft lauft ihr?

January 16, 2018

13 Comments


lpmcguinness

How about 'Und wie oft geht ihr spazieren?'


MortiBiRD

Your translation is as good as Duos without context, with context likely only one of those 2 would make sense. Also both translations lack the 'all' it should be ihr alle and not just ihr (I guess Duo just used it to make it a clear plural).


iugonzo

I thought Ihr (with a capital I) would make it clear that it means "you all" since it is second person plural.


bob690

I'm having a bit of a problem with verb placement here. Why not "Und lauft ihr wie oft?"


Nikkifox12

Saying "und lauft ihr wie oft" is like saying "lauft ihr wie oft." "Und" doesn't change the verb placement in a sentence.


SparklyYimYam

"und wie oft gehst du alle" was marked wrong. I'm not sure why...


a_d_s

"du" is singular, while "alle" is plural.


SparklyYimYam

Of course! So obvious now you've said it.. Thank you :-)


DynamicFox

My translation: “Und wie oft laufen Sie alle?” is not correct? Why not? It’s polite and should be accepted!


Puett

While "gehen" and "laufen" are somewhat interchangeable these days, I feel that "gehen" or "spazieren gehen" are the appropriate choice here.


MikeP515034

"you all" is a way of specifying you plural, especially in the US South and by Duo, but elsewhere too in some circumstances where the plural needs to really be clear.


CezaryBara

I dont know how "all" is being taken into account here ?


GregCrowley11

what's wrong with "spatziert"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.