"And how often do you all walk?"

Translation:Und wie oft lauft ihr?

January 16, 2018

13 Comments


lpmcguinness

How about 'Und wie oft geht ihr spazieren?'

January 16, 2018

MortiBiRD

Your translation is as good as Duos without context, with context likely only one of those 2 would make sense. Also both translations lack the 'all' it should be ihr alle and not just ihr (I guess Duo just used it to make it a clear plural).

January 16, 2018

iugonzo

I thought Ihr (with a capital I) would make it clear that it means "you all" since it is second person plural.

July 2, 2018

bob690

I'm having a bit of a problem with verb placement here. Why not "Und lauft ihr wie oft?"

July 20, 2018

Nikkifox12

Saying "und lauft ihr wie oft" is like saying "lauft ihr wie oft." "Und" doesn't change the verb placement in a sentence.

July 29, 2018

SparklyYimYam

"und wie oft gehst du alle" was marked wrong. I'm not sure why...

August 21, 2018

a_d_s

"du" is singular, while "alle" is plural.

November 24, 2018

SparklyYimYam

Of course! So obvious now you've said it.. Thank you :-)

December 18, 2018

DynamicFox

My translation: “Und wie oft laufen Sie alle?” is not correct? Why not? It’s polite and should be accepted!

August 30, 2018

Puett

While "gehen" and "laufen" are somewhat interchangeable these days, I feel that "gehen" or "spazieren gehen" are the appropriate choice here.

December 12, 2018

MikeP515034

"you all" is a way of specifying you plural, especially in the US South and by Duo, but elsewhere too in some circumstances where the plural needs to really be clear.

January 13, 2019

CezaryBara

I dont know how "all" is being taken into account here ?

December 18, 2018

GregCrowley11

what's wrong with "spatziert"?

January 13, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.