Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De dief werd meteen herkend."

Translation:The thief was recognized right away.

6 months ago

5 Comments


BradyWilli
BradyWilli

I believe "straight away" should also be accepted as it is used interchangeably with "right away". I'm not sure if this is the case everywhere but it definitely is in Australia

6 months ago

nullusaum
nullusaum

Could "at once" be used as well? If so, these (and others) might be candidates for reporting.

2 months ago

Masy6662
Masy6662

I do agree, as I lived a long while in Australia. Over there straight away is quite acceptable

1 week ago

Eric900786

Could this also be said as "de dief was meteen herkend"?

6 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

No, sorry. The passive voice with the past tense "was/waren" as an auxiliary verb, is very rare.

It actually corresponds to the pluperfect, so it only makes sense in very specific contexts. Compare to the English:

"The thief had been recognized right away."

More about the passive voice here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/25000058

6 months ago