"Er will eine Internetseite."

Translation:He wants a website.

March 18, 2013

13 Comments


duncan_g

Website would be a more accurate translation

March 30, 2014

Falconish

um..... what's the difference between site and website?

July 29, 2016

YimoAwanar

When speaking about the internet : no difference. When speaking in general, website can only mean a website, but a site can sometimes mean a place or a touristic area

June 13, 2018

Lisa21230

Why is Internet written with a Capital letter?

July 17, 2016

NugrohoE

because Internet is a noun. and you know, nouns in German always written with a capital letter

August 21, 2017

kbulygin

As for English, it's because Internet is a name of a particular network (like Earth is a name of a particular planet).

October 8, 2017

DavidMacfa1

The only indefinite article offered was 'a', but the English translation should be 'He wants AN internet page'.

August 22, 2017

dragan17a

It seems a verb is is missing at the like "haben" or "bekommen". Is this an often expression?

January 4, 2015

HelcioTJ

"Wollen" means "to want". There is no need for another verb in this case.

October 23, 2015

Kubikula4

Technically, there is no such thing as Internet page. But people use the term all the time so why not.

July 15, 2016

DTSFF

True. People often get the Internet and the Web confused. In French, I hear "site internet" instead of "site web" a lot

September 15, 2017

kbulygin

Why not? The Web is a part of the Internet, so web pages are Internet pages as well.

October 8, 2017

david3dd

True, but not the reverse.

One could have an "Internet Site" that is NOT web-based. Before about 1995 or so, all Internet sites were non-web.

Thus, »Er will eine Internetseite, aber keine Webseite.«

Alternatively, one could assume that "Page" implies HTTP. But I don't.

October 10, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.