1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er will eine Internetseite."

"Er will eine Internetseite."

Translation:He wants a website.

March 18, 2013

17 Comments


duncan_g

Website would be a more accurate translation


Falconish

um..... what's the difference between site and website?


YimoAwanar

When speaking about the internet : no difference. When speaking in general, website can only mean a website, but a site can sometimes mean a place or a touristic area


Jrgen792736

Ich wollte mir das Web.. sparen und schrieb nur site. Leider gefiel das DL nicht.


Lisa21230

Why is Internet written with a Capital letter?


NugrohoE

because Internet is a noun. and you know, nouns in German always written with a capital letter


Phil57582

Internet is also capitalised in English. It's a proper noun.


pellucidon

Not quite. There's a distinction between Internet (upper-case i) and internet (and intranet).

https://m.bayt.com/en/specialties/q/28735/what-is-the-difference-between-internet-and-internet/

"Internet with a capital "I" refers to the entire Internet (meaning the biggest collection of networks on the planet) . Internet with a lowercase "i" refers to any group of networks that are connected together. Intranet refers to a single inter-connected network within one organization that uses HTTP/Web technologies for the sharing of information internally. In other words you could string together intranets to make your own private internet. You could then conceivably connect your internet to the Internet. BTW: The WWW is not the same thing as the Internet. WWW only refers to servers running the HTTP/HTTPS service on the Internet."


kbulygin

As for English, it's because Internet is a name of a particular network (like Earth is a name of a particular planet).


Kubikula4

Technically, there is no such thing as Internet page. But people use the term all the time so why not.


DTSFF

True. People often get the Internet and the Web confused. In French, I hear "site internet" instead of "site web" a lot


Wayne____

Yes, and the Duolingo French course mixes up Internet, online, and web at random.


kbulygin

Why not? The Web is a part of the Internet, so web pages are Internet pages as well.


david3dd

True, but not the reverse.

One could have an "Internet Site" that is NOT web-based. Before about 1995 or so, all Internet sites were non-web.

Thus, »Er will eine Internetseite, aber keine Webseite.«

Alternatively, one could assume that "Page" implies HTTP. But I don't.


DavidMacfa1

The only indefinite article offered was 'a', but the English translation should be 'He wants AN internet page'.


dragan17a

It seems a verb is is missing at the like "haben" or "bekommen". Is this an often expression?


HelcioTJ

"Wollen" means "to want". There is no need for another verb in this case.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.