1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kdo na vaší škole učil angli…

"Kdo na vaší škole učil anglický jazyk?"

Translation:Who taught English at your school?

January 16, 2018

10 Comments


CathyBowde1

I wrote "Who taught English language at your school?" and was told that it needed 'the' to make 'the English language'. As an English speaker, I'd say that was wrong. 'English language' here is a subject of study and therefore doesn't need an article. Similarly you would say 'teach history', 'teach geography' etc. No article.


PhilCostin

In the UK we would say "Who taught English at your school?". Only in the case where "English Language" and "English Literature" are taught separately would one generally use "English Language" without the definite article. This could be regional, however.


Cenicera

In many parts of the US, it is common to just say "English" for English lit, and if someone is, for instance, in an ESL (English as a Second Language) course, they can be said to be taking an English language class or course. I agree that the answer without the article is acceptable.


VladaFu

Accepted. Note that ngrams show that this form (without the article) did not almost exist before 1950.


Dlehrke

I disagree. English Language with the article sounds like a specific course at a specific school. Like a course name you would select. If you mean to say something about teaching English in general, you should say 'the English language' or just 'English'.


Tom_V.

Jako správná mi byla nabídnuta věta začínající Who wad: "Who WAD teaching the English language at your school" Asi chyba v databázi.


TS3qz

Hello! kdo na vaší škole učil anglický jazyk? Can I say "ve vaší škole" instead of "na vaší škole" also? Thank you.


VladaFu

You can. I would somewhat prefer "na", though.


TS3qz

Dear VladaFu, thank you for your advice. I will keep it in my mind :-)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.