"Kdo na vaší škole učil anglický jazyk?"

Translation:Who taught English at your school?

January 16, 2018

6 Comments


CathyBowde1

I wrote "Who taught English language at your school?" and was told that it needed 'the' to make 'the English language'. As an English speaker, I'd say that was wrong. 'English language' here is a subject of study and therefore doesn't need an article. Similarly you would say 'teach history', 'teach geography' etc. No article.

January 16, 2018

PhilCostin

In the UK we would say "Who taught English at your school?". Only in the case where "English Language" and "English Literature" are taught separately would one generally use "English Language" without the definite article. This could be regional, however.

May 10, 2018

Cenicera

In many parts of the US, it is common to just say "English" for English lit, and if someone is, for instance, in an ESL (English as a Second Language) course, they can be said to be taking an English language class or course. I agree that the answer without the article is acceptable.

October 16, 2018

VladaFu

Accepted. Note that ngrams show that this form (without the article) did not almost exist before 1950.

October 16, 2018

Tom_V.

Jako správná mi byla nabídnuta věta začínající Who wad: "Who WAD teaching the English language at your school" Asi chyba v databázi.

May 18, 2018

VladaFu

fixed the typo

October 16, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.