"Is the dim sum in Hong Kong good?"

Translation:香港的点心好吃吗?

January 16, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


workoft

Although it means the same in the context, good = 好, tasty = 好吃


DaveinNYC

Yes, in most exercises if you translated "好吃" as "good" they would mark you wrong.


Whereuaboutstobe

When I use the incorrect chinese symbols in the word bank, and the correct answer shows at the bottom, my incorrect answer is too "grayed" so I am not able to compare my answer to the correct one. I would like to see this changed because I feel I could learn more by making the compairison.


stupedfatidiot

香港的点心好吃不好吃


maartendoc

点 (diǎn) = point/o'clock/to order
心 (xīn) = heart/mind/center
点心 (diǎn) = dimsum/dessert


Mtp73339

I think no 的 is totally fine. Like 中国拉面,日本拉面,意大利鞋...

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.