1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Vire a página."

"Vire a página."

Translation:Turn the page.

April 12, 2014

10 Comments


manosdefie

Aqui eu estou, na estrada novamente... XD


Kunstkritik

just for the lols my first thought what i entered when I saw the sentenced the first time: live to pay

Did not look anything up, just what I entered in my hurry. Have to say it has a deep meaning still


Gwylym

Can "a folha" also apply to a page?


hugobbmartins

This will depend on context. When you refer to physical paper, yes "folha" has the same use of sheet.

"Vire a página" as expression means "don't get stuck in the past, 'turn the page' of your life"


Squonkalini

Check out the pronunciation of the hover "Vire." A little trouble with the "r"...


hugobbmartins

Try it at Google Translate in addition to my following tip. It has almost the same pronunciation of the as in "you're", but the Portuguese 'r' is briefer than English.

This is the same for 'r' syllabic family ra (Paraguai), re(parede), ri(caridade), ro(tiro) and ru(Uruguai). It's similar to Spanish. By the way 'r' has strong sound as in 'hat' when is in the beginning of the words like 'rápido'.


Squonkalini

Sorry for the misunderstanding, hugobbmartins, and I appreciate your input, but what I meant was that Duo is the one with "the trouble with the 'r'." Although it's pronounced fine in the full sentence, the hover has a very American sounding "r." It's completely atypical of the robot and I wanted to point it out as being pretty amusing.


hugobbmartins

Sorry Squonkalini. I got it.


Squonkalini

All's well that ends well.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.