1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "하지만 저는 키가 커요!"

"하지만 저는 키가 커요!"

Translation:But I am tall!

January 16, 2018

33 Comments


sleepy__suga

Exactly what i thought XD


Wang_Jackson

We do share the same braincells


maimaitreyee

Proof that ARMYS share one braincell


panicatthe798847

I’m 5 11 and 14 I’m too tall ㅠㅠ I’m a girl too lmao all these short bois


GlitchySou

For rest of the world - 5'11 = 180.34 cm


imanebou2

Thank you, WHY are they using inches?


B-Frank

Because we (미국인은) are self centered idiots.


englishaha

It is English to Korean


jtj1125

Whats next you wear size 13 Nike's lol


dpatkat

2019 july

This lesson is now a Korean pronunciation practice, not translation into English.


daeshiuwu

story of my life


JeonJungko106028

JIMIN-SSHI----------


sugalba

my exact thought


SadiaAsmat

"하지만 저는 키가 커요"------지민 씨


RWang2017

Is 가 the subject particle here? Does 커 mean tall?


erudis

Yes and yes. 크다 means 'to be big' and 키 is 'height', so if you have a big height, it means you're tall. You'll also see 키가 작다, which means 'to have a small height', or to be short.


josueetcom

To give some additional info, 저는 is like "as for me", and then 키가 커요 basically means "the height is big" so 저는 키가 커요 literally means "As for me, the height is big" which means "I am tall".


Cici455680

... I feel like if i said this then someone would rest thier arm on my head... Probably my brother xD


Rawan567412

The story of my life..


aka_rabbi

the full sentence was " i know i am ugly but i am tall!"


the1684278

Sounds like Jiminy


FangiRLinINdia

I've heard that 하지만 stands for stop or smth like that


Wang_Jackson

하지마 means don't do it. 하지만 means but or however.

Do not get confused between these two ever.


Jasmine175862

I am 154.5 and still tall to duo....wow if only rest of the world thought so..


SunStark

Said Son Seyeong

Oh wait, I'm short too...


SabianF

I don't think "But" should be accepted, as in English, its politeness/formality does not match that of 하지만


MaryGlover

cue the 12 yr olds "bragging" about how theyre either 6'2 or super small and adorable


Iron_Venema

i am 7'1 and adorable

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.