"하지만 저는 키가 커요!"

Translation:But I am tall!

January 16, 2018

52 Comments
This discussion is locked.


maimaitreyee

Proof that ARMYS share one braincell


army.bts07

LOL! Right we do share the same braincells.


Wavesofkhushi

Very true saw the new word 하지만 today in the jimin's post after his surgery and still remembered it. Said it on 3 feb 2022. SARANGAE stay healthy


sleepy__suga

Exactly what i thought XD


Wang_Jackson

We do share the same braincells


Onceblinkmoaarmy

I thought the same


panicatthe798847

I’m 5 11 and 14 I’m too tall ㅠㅠ I’m a girl too lmao all these short bois


GlitchySou

For rest of the world - 5'11 = 180.34 cm


imanebou2

Thank you, WHY are they using inches?


B-Frank

Because we (미국인은) are self centered idiots.


SeanFogart4

We still used inches for height in Canada too, and planks of wood or whatever for building houses. Besides track and field, that's about it. Hey, we have to have some way to relate to it. Everything else has gone French to that metric system. Our rivals won and English words like "inch" and "foot" are dying. 5'11" is exactly 180.34 +/- 1.27 cm so it could translate to anywhere from 179-182 cm. Pretty tall for fourteen! The boys will have a lot of catching up to do.


englishaha

It is English to Korean


HP1895

And here I am, having trouble with estimating heights in cm. It's weird how we use cm on a daily basis and for heights too, and yet I find feet and inches easier for heights. I'm Indian.


jtj1125

Whats next you wear size 13 Nike's lol


Wavesofkhushi

Me too very tall but I am from India


Lotus9705

JIMIN-SSHI----------


sugalba

my exact thought


SadiaAsmat

"하지만 저는 키가 커요"------지민 씨


daeshiuwu

story of my life


JasonW98

~Yabuki Nako, 2019


the1684278

Sounds like Jiminy


FNSly

... I feel like if i said this then someone would rest thier arm on my head... Probably my brother xD


FeketeZsfi14

My sister also does it xd


MyUphoriaJK97

Jimin?? What you want to say??? Big fan of BTS


RWang2017

Is 가 the subject particle here? Does 커 mean tall?


erudis

Yes and yes. 크다 means 'to be big' and 키 is 'height', so if you have a big height, it means you're tall. You'll also see 키가 작다, which means 'to have a small height', or to be short.


josueetcom

To give some additional info, 저는 is like "as for me", and then 키가 커요 basically means "the height is big" so 저는 키가 커요 literally reads "As for me, the height is big" which means "I am tall".


Geiru

Now it makes sense to me.


FangiRLinINdia

I've heard that 하지만 stands for stop or smth like that


Wang_Jackson

하지마 means don't do it. 하지만 means but or however.

Do not get confused between these two ever.


ALadylikeSpark

Thank you.. I was confused about this for a while


Jasmine175862

I am 154.5 and still tall to duo....wow if only rest of the world thought so..


boo.minki

How to properly win an argument brought to you by Duolingo~


AliceInHopeworld

this gives 귀어운 동생 vibes and I'm here for it nwn


MansiSriva3

Not me lol. I'm 21 years old girl and just 5ft.


Rawan567412

The story of my life..


aka_rabbi

the full sentence was " i know i am ugly but i am tall!"


SunStark

Said Son Seyeong

Oh wait, I'm short too...


I_Purple_U_Ami

I am the tallest girl in my classroom, Yasss....


[deactivated user]

    I mean, I am considered super tall here in Maldives. I am 161cm tall. I am a 15 year old girl. Most of my friends are around 4'11. I am the 2nd tallest in my class. So, there's that. How tall are you though? I'm kind of curious :D


FeketeZsfi14

    I'm about 154 cm, but everyone in my mother's family is short


Sainaa444

    why 자는 and not 저의


Prisha1234..

    Please someone tall me where to use 고런데 and 하지만


FeketeZsfi14

    we, who thinks about herself and Changbin

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.