"하지만 저는 키가 커요!"

Translation:But I am tall!

January 16, 2018

12 Comments


daeshiuwu

story of my life

April 9, 2018

panicatthe798847

I’m 5 11 and 14 I’m too tall ㅠㅠ I’m a girl too lmao all these short bois

February 25, 2019

RWang2017

Is 가 the subject particle here? Does 커 mean tall?

January 16, 2018

erudis

Yes and yes. 크다 means 'to be big' and 키 is 'height', so if you have a big height, it means you're tall. You'll also see 키가 작다, which means 'to have a small height', or to be short.

January 16, 2018

mutitaqoh29

Thank you

May 24, 2018

Rawan567412

The story of my life..

November 29, 2018

SabianF

I don't think "But" should be accepted, as in English, its politeness/formality does not match that of 하지만

January 20, 2018

Cici455680

... I feel like if i said this then someone would rest thier arm on my head... Probably my brother xD

September 28, 2018

aka_rabbi

the full sentence was " i know i am ugly but i am tall!"

January 6, 2019

MaryGlover

cue the 12 yr olds "bragging" about how theyre either 6'2 or super small and adorable

January 14, 2019

Iron_Venema

i am 7'1 and adorable

March 16, 2019

EmberSunrize

But I am short!

February 8, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.