1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "You don't even need to say i…

"You don't even need to say it!"

Translation:Nepotřebujete to ani říkat!

January 16, 2018

9 Comments


2200Lucia60

"Nepotřebujete to i říkat" can this be said?


endless_sleeper

No. You need 'ani' in negative sentences.


2200Lucia60

That's clear enough. Thanks!


Zimisc

"Nepotřebujete ani to říkat!" was given as a mistake, does it just need to be edited?


igamenir

No, this word order is not natural and probably not correct. I guess it's because the "ani" (even) connects to "říkat" and not "to".


annicehoffman

What is the difference between "řikát" and "řict"?


VladaFu

imperfective vs. perfective, good dictionaries should contain this information


annicehoffman

Is the imperfective the more common form of this verb?


VladaFu

No, it really depends on the meaning. Both forms are common. On řekl. On říkal. You will meet both.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.