1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아름다운 여자가 문화적인 문제에 관해서 물어요."

"아름다운 여자가 문화적인 문제에 관해서 물어요."

Translation:The beautiful woman asks about cultural problems.

January 16, 2018

13 Comments


raemation

관해서 vs 대해서?


nleconte

I think they mean the same thing, but the first one is a bit more formal and is more often used in literature. To be confirmed.


SeanFogart4

The first one feels more like '(asks questions) related to/concerning ~', the second one '(asks) about ~' to me. Where did the formal English go?


Justin776502

Why are they introducing all this new vocabulary in an Adjectives class? It needs its own section.


rhstah

From howtostudykorean.com :

"~에 관련해 is usually written/spoken as 관련하여 (or 관련되어). Remember that 해 is actually the shortened form of 하여, and is much more common. In some formal situations, instructions, and signs you might find 하여 used more often than “해,” but other than that, “하여” is less commonly used. However, 관련하여 is quite common."

도와줬으면 좋겠습니다~! ^^


geC86

What is the difference between 관해서 and 관하여?


Pamela909830

Yes, I came here to ask that same question! I put 관하여, and it was marked wrong, but that form is used in other sentences. So I am confused. Can they both be correct, or not? April 21, 2020. Please, I am still wondering. July 30, 2020.


Pamela909830

I just texted a Korean friend. He said they both mean the same thing and both are the same. So I reported that my answer should also be correct. 2020 July 30.


mcguirepatr

Why do the words for cultural and for problem both start with 몬- ?


Toby_Butcher

I believe multiple different hanja characters became 문


SeanFogart4

문제(問題) came from the Han-dynasty reading. 문 here means asking/question (mon in Japanese).

문화(文化) came from the Wu-dynasty reading (mun in Jp), the word coming through Japanese (bunka). 문 here means culture/writing.

They don't seem to have the same sound in Chinese languages either -- this also happens. I guess it's just the way it turned out in Korean.


Ivitcyex

In modern Mandarin the only difference is the tone.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.