1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "You do too little for us."

"You do too little for us."

Translation:Příliš málo pro nás děláš.

January 16, 2018

10 Comments


Filomena.Prvni

"Hodně málo" (zvláštní spojení, ale čeština má takové libůstky jako "strašně hezký") lze říci i "velmi málo". Z jakého důvodu tento překlad neberete?


VladaFu

Potřebujem celou větu - jako ostatně vždy.


eglot

I'm a little confused–if the end of the sentence creates emphasis, why is "příliš málo" not placed at the end, as in "Děláš pro nás příliš málo"?


VladaFu

It depends on what you want to stress. Both are possible and natural.


Mamke1

What about: Delas prilis malo pro nas?


VladaFu

That is a possible Czech sentence. It is stressing "pro nás" (and should be pronounced with such a stress) and therefore the meaning is that you probably do more for someone else.

As a standalone sentence it sounds pretty strange, but I can imagine a conversation where it would fit. Not sure if it should be accepted.


Soolrak

Since there is no context, we cannot know the emphasis, right? I wrote the same thing as Mamke1, so I reported it.


VladaFu

Seeing it now, yes, I will add it.


AgentThrash

Přilíš málo děláš pro nás is not accepted. Why?


VladaFu

Basically the same what Mamke1 asked before, see there.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.