"You do too little for us."

Translation:Příliš málo pro nás děláš.

January 16, 2018

6 Comments


Mamke1

What about: Delas prilis malo pro nas?

January 16, 2018

VladaFu

That is a possible Czech sentence. It is stressing "pro nás" (and should be pronounced with such a stress) and therefore the meaning is that you probably do more for someone else.

As a standalone sentence it sounds pretty strange, but I can imagine a conversation where it would fit. Not sure if it should be accepted.

January 17, 2018

Soolrak

Since there is no context, we cannot know the emphasis, right? I wrote the same thing as Mamke1, so I reported it.

June 3, 2018

Filomena.Prvni

"Hodně málo" (zvláštní spojení, ale čeština má takové libůstky jako "strašně hezký") lze říci i "velmi málo". Z jakého důvodu tento překlad neberete?

August 26, 2018

eglot

I'm a little confused–if the end of the sentence creates emphasis, why is "příliš málo" not placed at the end, as in "Děláš pro nás příliš málo"?

February 8, 2019

VladaFu

It depends on what you want to stress. Both are possible and natural.

February 8, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.