1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "地铁站在酒店的旁边。"

"地铁站在酒店的旁边。"

Translation:The subway station is next to the hotel.

January 17, 2018

20 Comments


CinnamonTe1

The "train station" and "subway station" are synonymous in American English. A subway is an underground train, but still a train after all. "The train station is next to the hotel", should have been accepted.


JOrlando3

They're only synonymous in some cities/contexts.


CinnamonTe1

They are synonymous in all American cities with subways. A train that runs over your head or under your feet is still a train no matter what name a city chooses to call it.


qviri

They're not exactly synonymous, one's a hypernym of the other. All subway stations are train stations but not all train stations are subway stations.

To give an example, if you say that the hotel is next to the Buffalo Depew train station, tourists expecting subway departures every 5-10 minutes are going to be rather disappointed


bill949306

The hotel is next to the subway station is not the same as the subway station is next to the hotel?


JOrlando3

No, not when you're translating (though conversationally, the meaning is the same).


Andrew-Lin

地鐵站在酒店的旁邊。


maartendoc

旁 (páng) = beside/one side/other
边 (biān) = side (左边 = left)


R7fi9dwS

Near the hotel should also beok, i think.


JOrlando3

near is 斤。 旁边 literally means lateral to, side (can be used in a sentence like "I want you to stay by my side.), to the side of, and beside, which all mean next to. It does not mean near.


Andrew-Lin

Just to clarify, the character for "near" is "近", not "斤" The latter is a unit of weight. But your explanation is correct.


JOrlando3

correct: have a lingot!


0y4h1l2k0y6

i dont think so cuz they're different


EmmaJMugford

Translation: The subway station is next to the hotel. The train station is beside the hotel. What is the difference?


AlexZhang815693

Darn, I Got It Wrong :(


26neil

I don't know if it is right, but in Taiwan, 酒店means the bar.


Jerrythemouse12

what is the reason for 的?


RobertHilt3

"the subway is located next to the hotel" was rejected :/

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.