"地铁站在酒店的旁边。"

Translation:The subway station is next to the hotel.

January 17, 2018

19 Comments


XiaoAn4

Couldn't 酒店 also mean restaurant? In that case, "The metro station us next to the restaurant" should also be a valid answer

January 17, 2018

Keith_APP

The meaning depends on the area but I think it never refers to a restaurant.

In Mainland China and Hong Kong 酒店 is a hotel; In Taiwan probably it is not used often and if used it may refer to a liquor store or a place for drinking (...I would leave this to a Taiwanese to comment).

January 17, 2018

DariusLee3

Maybe you are referring to 飯店, which literally means "rice shop" and can be understood as both a place to eat (since there would certainly be a restaurant in this place) or a hotel.

January 17, 2018

JOrlando3

I used to call grocery stores this before I learned how to actually say grocery store (超市)because it made the most sense in my head. Only the people who know me well and understand "my" Chinese knew what I was talking about. It took a lot of reminding before I remembered the right word.

July 15, 2018

JOrlando3

No, 酒店 is a hotel. The word looks like it could be a pub, bar, or liquor store, but that's just not what it means.

July 15, 2018

CinnamonTe1

The "train station" and "subway station" are synonymous in American English. A subway is an underground train, but still a train after all. "The train station is next to the hotel", should have been accepted.

January 31, 2019

JOrlando3

They're only synonymous in some cities/contexts.

February 2, 2019

CinnamonTe1

They are synonymous in all American cities with subways. A train that runs over your head or under your feet is still a train no matter what name a city chooses to call it.

February 19, 2019

Seiryuu

地铁站 can't be translated to "train station"? Sure it's more literal to say subway, but I think train should still be allowed.

April 22, 2019

JOrlando3

If you get in a taxi and ask to be taken to the train station, they aren't going to take you to a subway station or ask which station, they're just going to take you to the train station (unless there's more than one in the city).

April 30, 2019

bill949306

The hotel is next to the subway station is not the same as the subway station is next to the hotel?

February 1, 2018

JOrlando3

No, not when you're translating (though conversationally, the meaning is the same).

July 15, 2018

R7fi9dwS

Near the hotel should also beok, i think.

June 27, 2018

JOrlando3

near is 斤。 旁边 literally means lateral to, side (can be used in a sentence like "I want you to stay by my side.), to the side of, and beside, which all mean next to. It does not mean near.

July 15, 2018

Andrew-Lin

Just to clarify, the character for "near" is "近", not "斤" The latter is a unit of weight. But your explanation is correct.

January 22, 2019

JOrlando3

correct: have a lingot!

February 2, 2019

Andrew-Lin

地鐵站在酒店的旁邊。

January 22, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.