"그는 죽었어."

Translation:He died.

January 17, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ChengXiaoBiased

Rest In Peace Jonghyun...


nleconte

Rest In Peace in peace? ;-)


Staszek456

Rest in pepperonis in peace!


mxriii

❤❤❤ the f*ck?!


syun1

Korean people will typically omit the subject (그는) of the sentence as it is implied. If not, they will typically address the subject by name or title.


Divaaaam

Woaa all of these part are creepy:(


Winston298006

This answers the old meme, "Did he die?"


7_daisies

나도 죽었어


JosieCrane

How do you say "_ was dead", as in they/it are now alive? It's kind of niche, but it could be useful when talking about tv shows, movies, books, etc. Or maybe when speaking non-literally

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.