1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Fructele alea sunt dulci."

"Fructele alea sunt dulci."

Translation:Those fruits are sweet.

January 17, 2018

11 Comments


coto.i

MASCULINE: un băiat - doi băieți

  • M. SG. | băiatul acela/ăla = that boy
  • M. PL. | băieții aceia/ăia = those boys

FEMININE: o fată - două fete

  • F. SG. | fata aceea/aia = that girl
  • F. PL. | fetele acelea/ălea = those girls

NEUTER: un fruct - două fructe

  • N. SG. | fructul acela/ăla = that fruit
  • N. PL. | fructele acelea/ălea = those fruits

N. SG. = M. SG.
N. PL. = F. PL.

The short version (what is written after "/") is not used in writing.

M. - masculine, F. - feminine, N. - neuter, SG. - singular, PL. - plural


coinaday

My understanding of fruit in English is like fish: multiple fruit of a particular type are "fruit". Multiple fish of a type are "fish". However, multiple species of fruit are "fruits" and multiple species of fish are "fishes" (this latter in particular is essentially unknown outside of academic use).

Does fructele refer specifically to different types of fruit, or is it simply multiple fruit? If it can be the latter, then "those fruit" should be accepted I think.


BarbaraHPo3

Wow, super helpful! Thanks!


Deisi92

So you can say "aceia", "alea" and "ăia" fructele?


Hatch-Slack

Reread the above post from coto.i.


Anna454905

you can say fruit in plural


Susan62877

The noun fruit is generally considered not to form a plural.


Hatch-Slack

Generally yes. But sometimes it can make plural as well. Let's say it is a compromise for understanding why in Romanian is always a count noun.


8OhQ2fAw

For those struggling with this lesson, there is a excellent thread on this subject

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.