"Fructele alea sunt dulci."

Translation:Those fruits are sweet.

January 17, 2018

8 Comments


coto.i

MASCULINE: un băiat - doi băieți

  • M. SG. | băiatul acela/ăla = that boy
  • M. PL. | băieții aceia/ăia = those boys

FEMININE: o fată - două fete

  • F. SG. | fata aceea/aia = that girl
  • F. PL. | fetele acelea/ălea = those girls

NEUTER: un fruct - două fructe

  • N. SG. | fructul acela/ăla = that fruit
  • N. PL. | fructele acelea/ălea = those fruits

N. SG. = M. SG.
N. PL. = F. PL.

The short version (what is written after "/") is not used in writing.

M. - masculine, F. - feminine, N. - neuter, SG. - singular, PL. - plural

January 17, 2018

mathwizard1232

My understanding of fruit in English is like fish: multiple fruit of a particular type are "fruit". Multiple fish of a type are "fish". However, multiple species of fruit are "fruits" and multiple species of fish are "fishes" (this latter in particular is essentially unknown outside of academic use).

Does fructele refer specifically to different types of fruit, or is it simply multiple fruit? If it can be the latter, then "those fruit" should be accepted I think.

January 26, 2019

rami732525

Thank you

September 28, 2018

Deisi92

So you can say "aceia", "alea" and "ăia" fructele?

January 17, 2018

Hatch-Slack

Reread the above post from coto.i.

January 18, 2019

Anna454905

you can say fruit in plural

May 8, 2018

Susan62877

The noun fruit is generally considered not to form a plural.

January 23, 2019

Hatch-Slack

Generally yes. But sometimes it can make plural as well. Let's say it is a compromise for understanding why in Romanian is always a count noun.

January 25, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.