1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "商店在超市的旁边。"

"商店在超市的旁边。"

Translation:The shop is next to the supermarket.

January 17, 2018

13 Comments


saintlysword

I would love it if duolingo placed pinyin in the hover notes because this is almost impossible for me to make out the pronunciation of the audio


EdMrUN

if there is pinyin how can you learn to read


Tsen107548

You mean listen right? But the audio... gosh the audio could be better..


roman2095

If you are using the Chrome browser install the Zhongwen dictionary extension. Then you get the pinyin plus the translation when you hover over a character.


Haengsong

他说中文说得非常标准。要是你还听不懂的话,你中文水平就还不太高啦。


bill949306

So the supermarket is next to the shop isnt the same as the shop is next to the supermarket?????


DariusLee3

Sensibly that would be the same, but the sentence requires you to put "shop" as the main subject


maartendoc

超 (chāo) = to exceed/super-
市 (shì) = market/city
超市 (chāoshì) = supermarket

旁 (páng) = beside/one side
边 (biān) = side (左边 = left)
旁边 = lateral/to the side/side


Andrew-Lin

商店在超市的旁邊。
(Yes, "邊" is notoriously complex in traditional form. Sorry :) )


NaiyahOsip

what does the 4th charter mean?


DariusLee3

超 has some meanings. In this context it means "surpassing", while 級 means "level/ class", so the compound word 超級 means "better than normer" i.e. super

One other meaning that is seldom found in words is "beyond limits", e.g. 超自然 literally supernatural, 超聲波 which is ultrasonic


Gabrielle145359

It is part if the word for supermarket. 超市=Supermarket.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.