"商店在超市的旁边。"

Translation:The shop is next to the supermarket.

January 17, 2018

12 Comments


saintlysword

I would love it if duolingo placed pinyin in the hover notes because this is almost impossible for me to make out the pronunciation of the audio

January 19, 2018

EdMrUN

if there is pinyin how can you learn to read

September 26, 2018

roman2095

If you are using the Chrome browser install the Zhongwen dictionary extension. Then you get the pinyin plus the translation when you hover over a character.

November 9, 2018

bill949306

So the supermarket is next to the shop isnt the same as the shop is next to the supermarket?????

January 17, 2018

DariusLee3

Sensibly that would be the same, but the sentence requires you to put "shop" as the main subject

January 17, 2018

NaiyahOsip

what does the 4th charter mean?

January 17, 2018

DariusLee3

超 has some meanings. In this context it means "surpassing", while 級 means "level/ class", so the compound word 超級 means "better than normer" i.e. super

One other meaning that is seldom found in words is "beyond limits", e.g. 超自然 literally supernatural, 超聲波 which is ultrasonic

January 17, 2018

Gabrielle145359

It is part if the word for supermarket. 超市=Supermarket.

August 4, 2018

Miriam442403

The shop is right next to the supermarket

May 13, 2018

Earliebirdie

The shop is alongside the supermarket, rejected

June 11, 2018

Andrew-Lin

商店在超市的旁邊。
(Yes, "邊" is notoriously complex in traditional form. Sorry :) )

January 22, 2019

Marin470782

Just flunked another lesson where EVERY mistake was a Duolingo weird and rigid translation. This is really frustrating.

March 7, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.