"商店在超市的旁边。"

Translation:The shop is next to the supermarket.

January 17, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


saintlysword

I would love it if duolingo placed pinyin in the hover notes because this is almost impossible for me to make out the pronunciation of the audio


EdMrUN

if there is pinyin how can you learn to read


Tsen107548

You mean listen right? But the audio... gosh the audio could be better..


roman2095

If you are using the Chrome browser install the Zhongwen dictionary extension. Then you get the pinyin plus the translation when you hover over a character.


maartendoc

超 (chāo) = to exceed/super-
市 (shì) = market/city
超市 (chāoshì) = supermarket

旁 (páng) = beside/one side
边 (biān) = side (左边 = left)
旁边 = lateral/to the side/side


bdurfy

So the supermarket is next to the shop isnt the same as the shop is next to the supermarket?????


DariusLee3

Sensibly that would be the same, but the sentence requires you to put "shop" as the main subject


RajasDaithankar

Jim asks Bill: "Where is the shop?".

Bill replies: "The supermarket is next to the shop".

Jim is overwhelmeded by this extraterrestrial response of Bill's. :-)


Billyfab06083

"Next to" is one thing because the relationship is reflexive, but other positional phrases, such as "in front of", "behind", "to the left of", and "on top of" are not. It does seem anal in this example, but if you learn the proper syntax now, you'll know it when it matters.


Andrew-Lin

商店在超市的旁邊。
(Yes, "邊" is notoriously complex in traditional form. Sorry :) )


aisford

I feel like "The shop is close to the supermarket" should be accepted...


RajasDaithankar

That's a relative statement. The shop may be in New York, and the supermarket in New Jersey and they are close to each other if the observer is in Australia.


Dan955869

The options include both 'shop' and 'store'

I tried with 'store' and it said it was wrong, but, surely, there's no much difference between the two. Is '商店' that narrow/targeted in meaning or is Duolingo again being Duolingo?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.