"I am a girl."

翻译:我是一个女孩子。

4 年前

19 条评论


TerraZe
TerraZe

If I may ask two questions:

  • Is 子 necessary in this sentence?

  • Sometimes the pronunciation of 孩 when referring to female (using google, such as 一个女孩) has an "r" sound at the end. Is this common or is it localized somewhere?

I've started watching a few people on youtube, so it's helping with a few questions (now I know what all the little lines mean for pronunciation, but I'm still a long way off from doing it properly), but I haven't gotten to something that explains these yet.

4 年前

play.better

• "子" is not necessary, in this case, you can just simply cut it out. But when you use a word with a "子" and another Chinese character (e.g. 杯子 (bēi zi, cup), 椅子 (yǐ zi, chair) ), you'd better keep the character "子" , since it's important for understanding the object you want to describe. Without the character "子", it's hard for us to tell if it is the object or the other objects which sounded the same, especially in conversation.

• Actually, that "r" sound is the character "儿". It has no actual meaning. It can be added to the end of some words, and it is not used only with female (e.g. 男孩儿, boy). It's very common in China, especially in the north.

4 年前

TerraZe
TerraZe

Ah, Thank you. That will be helpful in the future.

4 年前

edandyuyu

For question 1 子 is not necessary in the word 男孩(boy) or 女孩(girl). It's ok to add it in, but we don't use 男孩子 or 女孩子 very often in Taiwan now.

By the way, 子 always appear in some nons. 孩子(kid), 車子(car), 鞋子(shoes), 褲子(pant), etc.

For question 2 We don't pronounce "r" sound at the end of the word 女孩 in Taiwan. Only in some situations we want to say it in a cute way, we'll say 女孩兒.

Just provide some opinions about it. Hope these answers could help you.

4 年前

TerraZe
TerraZe

Thank you.

4 年前

KinyoChin

子isnt necessary. Most of chinese r normally use without 子

Actually, the 'r' sound is usd by northern chinese when they speaking. Its just a tone

4 年前

ocarw

girl没办法翻译成姑娘。。

4 年前

shenhaigongzu112

Girl本来就没有办法翻译成姑娘

4 年前

seallow

翻译成 我是女生 居然也能通过

4 年前

allenderl

My is matan

11 个月前

BryanHuang8

Zz

10 个月前

q20050714

我觉得口语可以翻译成这样:我是个女孩/人家是女孩子/我是女孩/我是女的... 得根据上下语境。

4 年前

aoFG

我是位女孩 和我是一位女孩 有差嗎?

3 年前

wolfcub2

没差,前句里暗含了单数的意味

2 年前

carla932369

odd like th hh this sew edu khx fm gingko FL Dr. xml bedbug Vertu Ubuntu stunk litsnsf am Wii ask ash wc RV TN um

2 年前

1113465527

is an am怎么用啊

4 年前

20011005

is用于单数形式,an用于以元音音节开头的五个字母(a,e,i,o,u.),I后面跟am

4 年前

DamingWu

hi

2 年前

DamingWu

she is a girl

2 年前
每天 5 分钟就能学英语了!且完全免费!