"바다가 파래요."

Translation:The ocean is blue.

January 17, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SabianF

I don't think it's a coincidence 바다 and 파란색 sound similar, but it could be.


kichi823296

Can 바다 means sea?


imma_potato123

I know a lot of you people are confused about korean Colors so to help yourself watch YouTube videos on korean Colors and you'll eventually understand how colors work in korean. Unlike English korean colors are different. ^^happy learning


CamillaCSN

why is it 파래?


iris06101

Blue 파란색이에요=파래요


Montanzi

The color is called 파린샛 (blue) when you conjugate it from 파랏다 (to be blue) it becomes this


yoonhyemi

why not 푸르래요?


Corey438105

because thats wrong

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.